How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TheLeadCounsel Your Own Question

TheLeadCounsel
TheLeadCounsel, ATTORNEY
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 43
Experience:  California Divorce Lawyer, US Immigration Lawyer
64726110
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TheLeadCounsel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a clets order against me what info are they obtaini

Customer Question

I have a clets order against me what info are they obtaining
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Could you explain a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What does a clet order allow them to do I turned my weapons ib to San Francisco police.now sherrifs dept.is harrassing me alonf with other city agency s folliwing me and keeping me under 24/7 survelliance.my phine is also wire tapped.
Expert:  TheLeadCounsel replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon, it seems that the expert working with you earlier has chosen to opt out. I will be happy to help you with your question. I have experience in the area you are describing, and can certainly assist you to understand CLETS orders. These orders are issued under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act. The letters refer to California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System. Through this system any law enforcement officer in California can immediately know if there is restraining order against you, when he or she inputs your information into the system. Each restraining order is different. You will need to look carefully at the one you have. The judge can order recording of certain conversations, but those conversations apply to conversations with the protected person. The protected person is allowed to record communications. But, there you most probably have an order which restrains you from communicating or contacting the protected person, so you would not be contacting the person, if you are following the order, and therefore there is no justification or permission to just generally violate your expectations of privacy. To answer your questions, the Order usually does not include blanket permission to Law Enforcement to follow you, harass you, etc. The Order includes various specific things that you as the restrained person must do, such as turn in firearms, get a receipt for that, etc., and personally conduct yourself in a way that the court determines, for example, stay 300 feet from the protected person; do not contact the protected person etc. Note also the expiration of the restraining order--is it a temporary order or an order after hearing? The prohibitions and restraints only last until specified expiration time in the order. Thank you for your question.
TheLeadCounsel, ATTORNEY
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 43
Experience: California Divorce Lawyer, US Immigration Lawyer
TheLeadCounsel and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are you in SF bay area
Expert:  TheLeadCounsel replied 2 years ago.

Good Evening,

Yes, my office is in downtown San Francisco, on Montgomery Street.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I hire you on this subject and another matter that I kniw you would be proud to take it involves standing up for public health matters that is affecting peiole because of a San Francisco dept cover up with the knowledge of another cuty dept it involve s the super fund site at sunbydale and bayshore this story will shock you and make you thibk of givt abuse to uts core it involves water dept,dept.of public health,sheriff dept persinnel alsi illegal monetary gain embezzler ment falsifing documents and haz mat procedure s that they will call for a fines I wiuld can wethink if you decude to help me a class action lawsuit will also be waiting for you.i am GLEN D. GALLOT AND I WILL SHOW YOU THE SCANDAL THAT I WILL BET ANY AMOUNT THE NEWS STATIONS WILL CIVER AND MATIER AND ROSS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They havent tried serving me the court order but once.yet she called and texted me asking for my death I told sfpd but they said u don't have order yet and they won't act in it yet she has the official order .she is in adultery affair with a ranking sheriff I have so maby emails and witnesses ti shiw collusion I have money to pay you for my defense.I asked SF d.a. For help they said if I call them again I would be arrested sfpd said threating calls after hearing to handle on my own so d.a.abandoned a life long SF native citizen and sfpd. Thou some sfpd told me Glen your being used by cowards so I gaurd my home and pritect my person with intent to strike back with my life and I wont

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
TheLeadCounsel
TheLeadCounsel
Family Lawyer
43 Satisfied Customers
California Divorce Lawyer, US Immigration Lawyer