How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19615
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

401K and community property

Resolved Question:

Now regarding 401K accounts. I took 8K out of my 16K account and she has over 20K in her account. How much of each are we both entitled to in the event of community property after a divorce?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If you spent the $8k on items for the marriage, like house payments or things like that, then it usually wouldn't be part of the distribution, and your wife would get $4k of the $8 remaining. However, if you and your wife are separated and you took that money out to live on, then she would be entitled to the remaining $8,000 in your account, and you would be entitled to approximately half the money in her account.

That's a very basic analysis. if either of you had the account before you got married, the funds that were in the account on the date of the marriage are NOT subject to equitable distribution. In that case, the spouse would only be entitled to half of the amounts contributed during the marriage.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So If I used the 8K of the money for a child custody battle While we were married, then after the fact we legally seperate she is only entitled to half of the remaining 8K and I am entitled to half of her account since both accounts were made while we were married.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you used the money to pay for a custody battle after you separated - like for lawyers fees? - then that's not considered to be money spent on the marriage itself. So, your wife would be able to ask for half the monies before you took that out, which means that she would probably get the remaining $8k.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Let me reword this. While we were married I pulled 8K out of my 401K so that I could pay lawyers fees for not only the custody battle but to also get her a power of attorny so she can care for my son while I was out of town in case of medical emergencies. It was several months latter after the money was already spent that we seperated. I used 1900 of it to pay for the adultery divorce.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Oh, OK. I thought you meant it was for a custody battle against her. If it's money that was spent as part of the daily life of the marriage, while you were still together, she's not really going to have a claim to that money. Sometimes, we have to take money from the bank to live on and pay unanticipated expenses. That's OK. The judge has a lot of discretion, so he could still award her a larger portion of that $8k, but you'll be able to argue that only the remaining $8k is subject to equitable distribution.

It would be different if she had some evidence that you were just taking the money and putting it in a secret bank account or something. But, if you were using it for necessary expenses during the marriage, that's a legitimate use, and you can ask that the judge only split the money in the account at the time of separation.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19615
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney