How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question

InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience:  18 years as a family law attorney, adjunct law professor
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been separated from my wife for more then 2 years in

Customer Question

I have been separated from my wife for more then 2 years in Illinois. During this time she had gotten pregnant and had a child with another man. I am preparing my uncontested divorce papers by myself and filled out an Illinois Denial of Paternity form. My question is, do I need to include the Illinois Denial of Paternity form when I file with Cook County and how will this impact the process?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 2 years ago.

InformationForYou :

Yes, you need to do that because as part of the divorce process the court needs to know if there were children born during the marriage, which there were, however it is not your child.

InformationForYou :

Whose name is XXXXX XXXXX child's birth certificate as father?

Customer:

As far as I know, it is the other man.

Customer:

I would have to get more info to answer that more accurately

Customer:

There could be a possiblity that it might have been left blank until they had received the document from me.

Customer:

Unless my name was placed until they submitted the form

Customer:

I just found out that the father's name is XXXXX XXXXX man. This was confirmed by my wife through a text message.

InformationForYou :

Okay...then you still need to file this form.

InformationForYou :

The issue is that there is a presumption that a child born during the marriage IS the child of the husband...

InformationForYou :

but there is a similar presumption that if another man is on the birth certificate, he is the father.

InformationForYou :

So there are competing presumptions on paternity...so you NEED a determination of paternity.

Customer:

will this complicate the process or prolong it?

Customer:

Im assuming I need to change the pettition to say there was a child born under the marriage.

InformationForYou :

It will only "complicate" things because a DNA test will be ordered and that can take several weeks (many weeks) to get the determination (results).

InformationForYou :

You will need to say that there was a child born during the marriage but "upon information and belief" you are not the biological father of the child.

InformationForYou :

Good luck.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer:

Is the DNA test mandatory in illinois even though the Denial of Paternity form has been signed by both parties and the father indicated in the birth certificate is not my name as a father?

InformationForYou :

Again, since I've answered all previous answers which responded to your initial and follow up question I can answer some minimal questions thereafter.

Customer:

I see, thanks for your time.

InformationForYou :

Please accept for all prior answers. This isn't a free site, it is a pay-for information site. I anticipate you'll abide by the terms of the site.

Customer:

I understand, thank you.

InformationForYou, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience: 18 years as a family law attorney, adjunct law professor
InformationForYou and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 2 years ago.
It isn't mandatory. However, if she files for child support and the other side (the alleged real father) or she asks for one, it will be ordered. (Either ordered between you and the child or the other man and the child and if their test comes back negative, then between you and the child). Good luck. I hope it all works out.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney