How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the legal separation time for people with children

Resolved Question:

what is the legal separation time for people with children before a divorce is granted?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

The grounds for dissolution of marriage in Louisiana is that the spouses have lived separate and apart for at least 180 days prior to filing. This means that the spouses must live separately for at least 6 months before the petition for divorce is filed

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

I understand the 6 mos. living separate period of time, but does there need to be anything in writing as proof of this separation, such as separate mailing address, or is the verification by both parties enough?

Customer:

Is the separation time longer if there are children involved

WebLaw :

Typically verification by the parties is sufficient.

Customer:

Is the separation time longer if there are children involved

WebLaw :

The required separation time is unaffected by children of the marriage

WebLaw :

Have I answered your question completely?

Customer:

yes, thank you so much for your help!

Ellen and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions