How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask romaellelaw Your Own Question

romaellelaw
romaellelaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  A FL licensed attorney and guardian ad litem for minors
63198330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
romaellelaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

rr - es

Customer Question

in kansas what is the age a child has to be before they can decide who they want to live with. In this case parent or grandparent
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for using JA.

Unless there is a court order, the court is correct. Was there a hearing on the matter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes we have been to court three times each time the Judge has placed him in our care. he has weekly visits with his parents and siblings. The court ordered parents to take parenting classes but each time they dont go. The child is an A B student with no behavior problems.He turns 17 Feb 10th There is seven other children and we have the two oldest ones. Older one is 18 a full time student plus working full time.
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
If you have custody by court order then I don't understand your question. Was there another hearing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This child has a lawyer and has told him he can be emancipated at 17 but we dont want to do that.My question is what are his rights when he turnes 17. Can he still refuse to go home? a worker at TFI has told him they will take him out of this home and put him in a foster home. We are his Grandparents and dont want him to go there.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Also we are his guardians and the courts are trying to get him back into the home which he refuses to go.
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
A child can be emancipated at 17 if they are capable of supporting themselves. As long as you have custody by court order he is supposed to stay with you. I am not sure what actions are going forward in the courts but he will be 18 soon and can do as he wishes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So in other words just because he is 17 doesnt mean anything.At age 17 in Kansas you still cant decide where you want to live
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
That is correct.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am not happy all. Maybe i expected to much. I was lead to believe i would get legal advice from a Lawyer.not someone from Dear abby
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
I am an attorney and handle child custody issues on a regular basis. However I will notify customer service for a refund.
Expert:  romaellelaw replied 2 years ago.
At 17, he is old enough to testify and let the judge know his wishes. The judge will look into what is in the best interest of the child. Another option would be to request a guardian ad litem for your case so that person can make a recommendation to the court as to what is in his best interests. When you said he had a lawyer, is this what you meant? Are there any additional details you are concerned about?

I will be happy to follow up with you. In the meantime, please remember to click Accept so that I get credit for my time assisting you. If my answer has been especially helpful, please also consider a suitable BONUS.

My goal is that you are 100% satisfied, so if I can help you further, please ask so that you can provide Positive Feedback once we've addressed your legal question to your satisfaction.

My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions