How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36461
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a notorized document over ride a divorce decree (party

Resolved Question:

Can a notorized document over ride a divorce decree (party remarried) pre-nup and a amendment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. Would you please explain in further detail. Have you and your former spouse made an agreement that differs from court order?

Customer:

We divorced in 1999 Nov 5th. Daughter died due to terminal illness Dec16th 1999. We remarried 2008 with a pre-nup which was not written as I had wanted but told this was the way it should be done. Later a amendment was written (I don't know why) Again I trusted him. Now that I have a much clearer head he has taken all of my rights away to my husbands pension and anything else.

WebLaw :

Is your former husband willing to amend the prenuptial

Customer:

My husband remarried me so I could have his pension and all papers are signed to make me beneificary.

Customer:

yes

WebLaw :

If I understand correctly, you and your husband would like to cancel the prenuptial? Or do you want to avoid only the provision regarding the pension?

Customer:

Can we write a document up have it notorized and have it override divorce decree, pre-nup and amendment? Agreements in divorce would not of been brought foreward except he stated something in the amendment.

WebLaw :

You can typically enter into a written agreement modifying the terms of the pre-nup and property settlement of the divorce mentioned in the pre-nup. However a court will typically require that you are each represented by your own counsel at the time of entering into the modification to do so

WebLaw :

You may want to consider writing your agreement, and each retaining a separate attorney simply for the purposes of review

Customer:

We only had one counsel to begin with. Does this need to go before judge again?

WebLaw :

I am surprised that you only had one attorney. The agreement itself may not hold up. However rather than take that chance, I suggest that you each retain separate counsel for the purposes of revoking the agreement. Typically it is not necessary to go before the judge

WebLaw :

My screen indicates that you are typing – are you still there?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

We had one atty. agreeing not a issue. So if we write up a doument , have it notorized, ths would over ride a divorce decree, pre-nup and a amendment?

WebLaw :

typically only if you are each represented by your own counsel. The law presumes that without separate counsel that one spouse can exert undue influence upon the other

Customer:

So is there a way of of null and voiding all documents due to having only one Atty even though we both signed documents?

WebLaw :

Yes either if you can file a court action to avoid the prenup however this would typically be much more costly and time-consuming than by agreement. The least expensive and faster this method would be to write your agreement voiding the documents and for each of you to retain separate counsel for the purposes of review of that agreement

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

Upon the review would we be able to just have it notorized if both Atty said it was good?

WebLaw :

correct – notarized with 2 witnesses

Customer:

would this then need to go before a judge as the others did?

WebLaw :

not typically

Customer:

Would it be best to have it go before a judge and make it a court record as the others were?

WebLaw :

I do not have enough information without reading all of the documents to properly answer that. However typically a court record would be superior

Customer:

Thank you for your time, you have given me a direction to go in.

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Customer:

I will, bye

WebLaw :

:-)

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36461
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney