How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11713
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am a spouse living in Germany where my husband is

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am a spouse living in Germany where my husband is with the USAF and stationed at Ramstein AFB. We have been here for 6 years and I am unemployed. My husband has decided that he now wants a divorce, is going to take my 2 year old daughter away, has removed all money from our checking account providing me with no support (our rent bounced today because of this), is refusing to make payments on credit cards, filed our 2011 taxes jointly and is refusing to give me any of the money (the refund is over $6000), says he has filled out Early Return Spouse paperwork to have me sent back to the states (I have no residence there) but won't give me a copy, and so much more. I have went to Family Advocacy and they have claimed they can not help me and a German lawyer told me they did not know what to to.

What can I do???

Angela Walsh
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi, I am so sorry for what is happening to you. Can you please tell me if you are an American Citizen (or German)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. We both are. He has just been stationed here for 6 years and our home of record is Penn.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
Have you been to see his Commander?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has told me that if I do I will be immediately sent back to the states without my daughter and no place to live.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
That is incorrect. The commander does not control what you do.

However, the military will not divorce you either - that is a civil matter. You could file for divorce in Germany, possibly, but you would want to use a German divorce attorney familiar with military spousal issue - and it may be a decent wait for the necessary time frame. He does NOT have more rights over your child than you do. I would also consider contacting the U.S. embassy for assistance, since you are abroad. However, if I and my child have passports, I'd be hopping on the next plane to the U.S. and file over there - as I understand it, if your residence is PA you may not have the issue of most people moving there of establishing residency first for 6 months. I realize you likely aren't working because you have a small child. Now is the time to avail yourself of all those close relationships with family or even friends you have nurtured over the years - get the money together and start protecting yourself on a proactive basis. I would not leave the country, however, without my child - so if that means filing for custody in Germany now (how on year does dad have time to babysit while working full time?) and asking permission from the court to return to the US, I'd consider doing that. You will also want to seek spousal support.

Above all, he seems to be making threatening statements in an affirmative way to scare you into submission - i.e. false statements, such as, he has the power to take your child away from you - he has no such power under the law. Only a court can dictate who gets custody, and as a the caretaking parent the child relies on day to day, it is likely a court will want that status quo continued. I also wonder if your husband has a girlfriend - typically they don't act this stupid unless there is a girlfriend waiting in the wings.

You may also have to face the probable reality that life is about to change - assuming your relationship is over, even in best case scenario, you have to start planning life as a single parent of a small child. This means, realizing you will have to get a job again, pay for child care, scrape by. Yes, you will likely get child support, but that is not going to support YOU - and it won't provide your child all she needs for a flourishingl life - you have to provide the other 'half' of her needs.

But first things first is filing to get custody, child support and spousal support - regardless of how long a divorce may be in the future.

Now, I am not personally familiar with this firm, but here is one that purports to handle American/German family matters cross border - he may be a good one to inquire with. http://www.langnerlaw.com/

Again, I am so sorry things have happened here like this - keep your chin up and PLAN and ACT. Lack of planning to protect yourself previously is why you are feeling helpless right now (even though they say that more than 1/2 of military marriages will fail) - you need to look out for A#1 - yourself, both for you and because your daughter needs you too.

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11713
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney