How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29974
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney just informed me that my ex-husband fraudulently

Resolved Question:

My attorney just informed me that my ex-husband fraudulently negotiated and entered into agreement, with all parties signatures, at mediation settlement that preceded 1) the finalization of the divorce, 2) his retirement from his employment ( which he did months after the mediation settlement agreement and one day prior to the meeting with the Friend of the Court when the Child custody ans support issues were originally determined) and 3) the meeting with the Friend of the Court.

In the divorce settlement, he fraudulently negotiated down the percentage of his pension that would 1) be paid to me when he retired and 2) be paid to me upon his death. This is also written in the finalization of divorce papers and legally signed by him and all parties, again. The "fraudulence" done knowingly by him lies in the fact that he "checked off the box" in his pension fund paperwork, knowingly, that he was a single, unmarried person, which apparently directly affects and negates disbursements that he fraudulently negotiated and signed for me to receive. Now, according to my attorney, he is not allowed to go back and change his selection by his pension fund manager etc..

Can 1) he be taken to court for his obvious fraudulent activity, which was done during the "good faith" mediation settlement agreement with a private mediator, 2) the cost incurred by me for the mediation in which he conducted and fraudulently participated and settled in agreement be court ordered for him to be reimbursed to me, 3) the settlement be revised by a court order since he entered into it fraudulently and 4) the cost of having to take this current issue, I.e attorney fees, etc., due to his fraudulence?

Additionally, what redress options do I have in a revised settlement agreement since he is not allowed by his pension fund manager to change is obvious "lie" that he selected, I.e. that he was "single."

Please advise. I have sole physical custody of both children, whose ages are three and six years of age. He is limited in joint legal custody in that he only has access to the children's medical and educational records. He has consistently negated court ordered instructions on several issues.

I am a military officer and mother, who has watched as my ex-husband has continuously and consistently manipulated the legal system. Please advise, help and give me some insight as to what. An be done with this current issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.

RayAnswers :

You certainly have the right here to file a motion for contempt here through your lawyer.You would seek jail and fines here for his intentional acts.The court may also award you additional property or otherwise deal with matter equitably to ensure that this is resolved fairly.That might involve say cash to you or him being ordered to pay you monthly amounts or whatever remedies your lawyer can propose.Certainly you should pursue this as you deserve no lees in all of this.

RayAnswers :

And you can show that he intentionally tried to cheat you and disobeyed the court in these matter.The court may also put him in jail and fine him for his actions in this situation.

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


 


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 


 


 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


 


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

RayAnswers :

Reference to Contempt

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


 


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 


 


 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


 


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29974
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Family Lawyer
29974 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .