How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38366
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to divorce my husband whos not legal here, no social

Resolved Question:

I need to divorce my husband whos not legal here, no social and lives in Germany. I have no way of serving him papers. We never did any interviews to make him legal. We married five years ago and he went back home two months after marriage.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Who specifically is stating that you need to have him be served? Do know where he is, can you find him in Germany, or you have no idea where he is located?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When I went to court to get paperwork they said I would need to serve him. I only know that he's in Germany and have no address for him.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Have you attempted to find him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have contacted him by Facebook. He will not give me an address to have him served. He knows I want a divorce but refuses to help by giving me an address so he can sign. Instead he tells me sign it myself.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

This is an unfortunate situation to be in. If you had no idea where your spouse was, and you had no means of finding out, no contact, and no communication, you could conceivably pursue a "default divorce", claim you could not find him, and then show the judge that via reasonable means and measures you attempted to find him (such as newspaper listings, service at old address, and contact via social media. Because you found him, you would not be eligible here because the default option would no longer exist as he was formally found by you. There there is no other real option but to attempt service overseas. Signing off as him would be forgery, a felony, and you would be well advised to NOT pursue that course of action.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
THere has to be a way to divorce someone besides searching in Germany for them.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
My apologies if you are not happy with my answer but US law is clear on this fact--if you can find your spouse you MUST serve him, as he is entitled to his day in court. It used to be one party divorces were never granted, and only recently the rules have changed to the point where divorces where one party is available is even permitted. I realize you do not like my answer, but it is based on US law that you cannot side-step.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Even if he has no social security number and isnt a citizen of the US
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
That has nothing to do with being legally married, sorry. A person can be married to a US citizen while not being a US citizen. It happens fairly often, since having an SSN is not a prerequisite to marriage (at least to a non-citizen).

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38366
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney