How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WE BOUGHT ALOT OF PRE IPO FACEBOOK STOCK AND IT IS IN BOTH

Resolved Question:

WE BOUGHT ALOT OF PRE IPO FACEBOOK STOCK AND IT IS IN BOTH OUR NAMES HOWEVER WE ARE MARRIED JUST 1 1/2 YEARS IS THIS CONSIDERED COMMUNITY PROPERTY ALTHO THE STOCK WAS BOUGHT FROM FUNDS FROM MY HUSBANDS ACCOUNT
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Did you buy this while you were married?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

are you there?

LADY LAWYER :

Yes\

LADY LAWYER :

Anything you bought during the marriage is community property and is split between you 50/50.

LADY LAWYER :

It does not matter that it was bought from an account with only your husband's name on it.

Customer:

then it is considered community property?

LADY LAWYER :

It also does not matter that you were only married 1 1/2 years.

Customer:

i researched found the stock and did the transaction

LADY LAWYER :

None of that matters. As long as you were married at the time it was bought it is community property and is split in half.

Customer:

problem is it will not begin to take flight until after facebook opens and then we must wait i think 120 days before selling..

Customer:

we bought half million in stock through a group we own 1/2cmillion in the overall

LADY LAWYER :

It does not make a difference when you sell it it only matters that it was bought during the marriage.

Customer:

won't the court want to split? or i suppose we can just leave as is however who manages it

Customer:

so it would be 250,000 as an asset not a payment correct

LADY LAWYER :

No, they will leave it together and order that once it is sold, you are to split it.

Customer:

i mean i would have to have the group clarify my shares apart from his and

Customer:

have them issue me a seperate certificate

LADY LAWYER :

That can all be done prior to the sale, yes.

Customer:

ok just got your earlier missive --so the offer he has nade me for 100 thousand plus car must be sepetate and in addition to stock as i must live

Customer:

boy oh boy my spelling

LADY LAWYER :

If the divorce decree is issued before you sell the stock, then they will put in a provision that the stock is to be split upon the sale.

LADY LAWYER :

:) No worries.

Customer:

what about his claim that i have to take on his real estate losses from trust which has properties in it from before our narraige?

LADY LAWYER :

Okay, let me try to explain.

LADY LAWYER :

You two can agree to any kind of split you want to.

LADY LAWYER :

You can take 30 percent and he can take 70--as long as you agree to it.

Customer:

gotcha

LADY LAWYER :

But, if you went to court and let a judge decide, then everything that was bought during the marriage is going to be split 50/50.

LADY LAWYER :

Now, the deal he is offering you may be a better deal than what the law allows you to have.

Customer:

so it may be smart to go forward to court?

Customer:

yes it may this is very helpful

LADY LAWYER :

It depends on how much was made during thhe marriage.

LADY LAWYER :

You probably will not be eligible for spousal support because of the length of the marrige.

LADY LAWYER :

marriage

Customer:

he is retired and a multi millionaire we arr both older he is 80 i'm 66 however he did make substatial investment of a million and had return of about 400,000

Customer:

no pre nup i was told about only 80,000

LADY LAWYER :

Okay. You do have an attorney, correct?

Customer:

could have made more working

LADY LAWYER :

You are not using one of his, right?

Customer:

i have an attorney i'm consulting my husband refuses to mediate its his way or the highway and wants to privately agree

Customer:

he wants me to use his attorney and have them draw papers --mind you not to divorce but to assure me if i leave now or within year this is what i'll get and no more

LADY LAWYER :

Well then you should consider court. If even to find out about all the assets and liabilites during the marriage.

Customer:

correct he will add a certain amount every year i stay

LADY LAWYER :

You can still settle before trial, but at least he will be forced to mediate.

Customer:

liabilities?

LADY LAWYER :

Do NOT use one of his attorneys.

Customer:

okay

LADY LAWYER :

Any debts during the marriage.

Customer:

like what?

Customer:

we have no debts

Customer:

he had had real estate losses on a few properties in his trust which i inherit mind you if he dies but i own nothing now and i'm not on trust except

Customer:

trust in his name alyho all to me in the event he dies

LADY LAWYER :

Okay. Then you don't need to worry about it.

LADY LAWYER :

It would just be like credit cards, etc.

Customer:

we pay off each month

Customer:

okay then he cannot charge me with his business real estate losses

LADY LAWYER :

Okay, then it is moot.

Customer:

very clear thanks so much

LADY LAWYER :

Not if they are business losses from a corporation, LLC, partnership, etc.

LADY LAWYER :

You are welcome!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney