Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I lost you in the chat box

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1634
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I lost you in the chat box

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 460 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 460 days and 4 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER :

hey again--yes, that is one thing that is frustrating about chat.

LADY LAWYER :

I can still help you at your other question but we don't ave the benefit of te chat feature once you accept. Sorry for the invonvenience.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

ok, so what about the fact that he's 19, no job, and has the drug history...can they use that as a way to emancipate him? He is CAPABLE of a part time job and is trying to get one, but will be far from supporting himself. He doesn't even have a car.

LADY LAWYER :

I did answer that on the other question :) But no, that is not a reason to emancipate at all. The drug use is actually probably going to work in his favor because he is having some struggles not uncommon with kids his age. The court will realize that.


JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

thanks for saying that...it's been hell and his father of course blames me. ok, so let me summarize....

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

likely won't get a change in judge unless there's been misconduct or conflict of interest

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

my son doesn't qualify for Emancipation (I wish he did...believe me! )

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

but, what about the modification...can they open up all the facts of the prior case and start disputing all that crap again? They are also saying I lied about my income which is a joke because I of course file federal tax returns every year and use a professional accountant

LADY LAWYER :

Sorry, had to reboot. I was trying to sare a link with you that I thought you might be interested in. You can see it here.

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, if they are alledging fraud, they court can grant the motion to open it up again to take another look.

LADY LAWYER :

Doesn't mean the could WILL do that, but they can.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

they'll have to prove I have been frauding the IRS for years then...my income is pretty consistent since we've been divorced.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

ok, what happens procedurally? I wait to see IF they get the change of judge?

LADY LAWYER :

You can file a Response In Opposition of Respondent's Motion for ....(and add what the Motion is titled).

LADY LAWYER :

You will just file your objections to what they said and say why you disagree.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

ok... by myself, or with an attorney?

LADY LAWYER :

If you can get an attorney, that would be great. But some people cannot afford one.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

I know... I just paid $5200 for the last round that ended in November.

LADY LAWYER :

Did you ask for your attorney's fees from your ex?

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

yes, the judge made him pay $5,200 of the $7200...with interest.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

who decides if he gets a change of judge?

LADY LAWYER :

Well, the judge who decided the last case will rule on it first. If your ex doesn't like the ruling, he can appeal.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

his wife (who is not a party to the case) sent the judge a 5 page letter 2 days before they filed their motion for emancipation and modification of arrearage. They are crazy...ok, thanks for your time, I'll see what happens.

LADY LAWYER :

Geez. That is just going to annoy the judge. Not to mention the motion itself. She is NOT going to be happy!

LADY LAWYER :

Probably will give you all your attorney's fees on this one.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

This will be the 3rd time he will be in front of her for not doing what he's supposed to.

LADY LAWYER :

You should also talk to your attorney about a motion for contempt.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

can i wait and see what the judge does before I do anything?

LADY LAWYER :

Once the judge rules, it iwll be too late to file a response. You would have to appeal if you did not like the decision.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

my attorney is wonderful, but she is $320 per hour

LADY LAWYER :

Yep, you get what you pay for :)

LADY LAWYER :

Except maybe here at JA.

LADY LAWYER :

We are a little cheaper on the info.

JACUSTOMER-bl6yxqne- :

thanks for your time...I'll look at that link you sent. If I click accept though, I'll lose the link...can you email it to me?

LADY LAWYER :

Oh goodness, I am not able to do that from my end.

LADY LAWYER :

You should always be able to get back to your old questions.

LADY LAWYER :

Like if you refresh your screen after you press accept.

LADY LAWYER :

You rock! Thank you!

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1634
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan