How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need an answer?

Resolved Question:

i need an answer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, I provided an answer to you after you accepted I will post it in here for you.

meigs004 :

In that case the only way the biological mother could gain custody of the child would be to petition the court to modify the current custody arrangement. If the individual raising the child has established a good relationship with the child, and there are no circumstances to warrant the removal of the child, then the biological mother will have to fight in court to regain custody of the child. I will represent to you that the court does prefer that children remain in the custody of the natural parents if at all possible. However, since there is an existing custody arrangement in place, the biological mother will have to petition the court.

Customer:

the biological mother does not want the child i

meigs004 :

Ok. Explain the situation to me one more time so that I may help you.

Customer:

the mother does not want the child back the aunt does

meigs004 :

Who currently has custody of the child?

Customer:

the mothers friend out of state

meigs004 :

Ok thank you for that information. I will represent to you that the court prefers that a young child be in the custody of blood relatives. You could petition the court to modify the current custody arrangement to give you custody.

meigs004 :

Did the other state enter the custody decree or Louisiana?

Customer:

louisiana

meigs004 :

Ok. Here is what you can do.The aunt is in a unique situation considering that she is the aunt and not the mother.

meigs004 :

You can file a petition in the court that entered the original custody decree to modify the original decree to give you custody. There is a firm in the family law clerk's office that individuals can fill out and list the facts and reasons for the modification in the petition.

meigs004 :

You can describe your situation to the court, and after filing this document with the court, the friend with custody currently will have an opportunity to respond to the petition.

meigs004 :

After the response the matter will be set for a hearing in front of a judge and the matter will be heard.

Customer:

they all

Customer:

they all did tis and tom is the hearing I wa

Customer:

sorry I keep hitting the enter button lol Im just an aunt thats thinks the child should stay with the friend bc of that I know both sids

meigs004 :

Oh Ok I see now. Sorry your facts did not provide all this information.

meigs004 :

The hearing is tommorow?

Customer:

es of the story all i couls say really is that poor child that maybe she may have to leave the only mother she knows bc of selfishness on the aunts part !

Customer:

yes Thats why I was just wondering on how the outcome would be?

meigs004 :

I see now. Sorry for posting what you already knew. The court prefers that when a child is as young as the child is now that the child remain usually. In this case it she would probably remain with the friend. Family law courts operate on the standard of what is in the best interest of the child. Any modifications to custody arrangements are to be made with a smooth transition. If the disruptive effect of the modification outweighs the benefit of transferring custody to the aunt the court will not allow for a modification and the child will remain.

meigs004 :

The benefit of the doubt lies with the friend in this situation. The aunt will have to put up a very good reason for the custody to be modified.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question?

Customer:

that what I also was thinking I hope that the judge sees that also I just think that this is mostly a power issue and the aunt and husband has both full time jobs with 2 boys ages 5 and 18 moths one in K and the other in sitters all day I dont know why they would want another child

meigs004 :

I understand your concerns. Did this answer your question. Do you have any further questions for me?

Customer:

no thank you

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
933 Satisfied Customers
I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.