How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband wants to adopt my daughter who just turned 29, is

Resolved Question:

My husband wants to adopt my daughter who just turned 29, is not married and lives in Russia. What is the procedure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello! I can try and assist you with this matter.

meigs004 :

What state do you currently reside in.

Customer:

Missouri

meigs004 :

Is your daughter willing to be adopted by your husband?

Customer:

Yes.

meigs004 :

I can research the adoption procedures for international individuals. Allow me to post my standard blurb about accepting answers here on JA and I will address your question specifically.

meigs004 :

If at anytime you feel that I have adequately provided you with an answer to your question, then if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my work that would be very much appreciated. Also, bonuses are optional, and are certainly not required, but very much appreciated. Remember, clicking the accept button does not prevent you from asking further questions on this post, and will not preclude me from continuing to answer your questions and provide you with research.

Customer:

okay, I'll be waiting for the results of your research.

meigs004 :

Ok. please wait patiently while i find the process of adoption. Also, is your daughter a U.S. citizen?

Customer:

No, she is a Russian citizen and lives in Russia.

meigs004 :

Ok. Thank you. Hold on for a moment while i find the pertinent information for this process.

meigs004 :

One more question to aid me in finding the process. Is your husband looking to just adopt your daughter, or is your daughter looking to come to the US also. This is relevant for visa purposes.

Customer:

He wants to adopt her and live with us in Missouri whenever it becomes possible. Her stepfather died three years ago who was like a father to her. Otherwise, she never had a father, I was a single mother.

meigs004 :

Ok. Here is what i found on the process of adopting an international individual, specifically a russian.

meigs004 :

Russia Adoption Process



  • Submit a preliminary application to Russia adoption agency, accredited by Russia government

  • Complete home study, USCIS paperwork, and prepare your dossier

  • Agency sends dossier to Russia

  • Translation and authentication of dossier

  • Submiting dossier to the Ministry of Education - adoption authority in Russia

  • Approval of the Ministry of Education

  • First trip to Russia to meet the pre-selected child.

  • After meeting and establishing contact child's documents are prepared by The Ministry of Education and submitted to the court.

  • Applying for court date

  • Second trip to Russia to attend the court hearing

  • Obtain the adoption certificate and a new birth certificate (showing the child's new name, and the adoptive parents as the parents) from the ZAGS (Vital Records Office)

  • Obtain the passport for the child from the OVIR (visa and registration department)

  • Contact the Embassy to make an appointment to apply for the immigrant visa to the United States

  • Registration of adopted child with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation

  • bring your child home

meigs004 :

Here is a list of accredited russian adoption agencies.

meigs004 :


USA Adoption Agencies









































































































































































Russian Adoption Agencyaccredited by Russia till
Adopt a ChildJune 27, 2008
ABC Adoption Services Inc.May 17, 2006
Cradle of Hope Adoption CenterJune 27, 2008
Frank Adoption CenterJune 27, 2008
International Assistance GroupJune 27, 2008
Children's Hope InternationalMay 17, 2006
Family and Children's AgencyJune 27, 2008
Small World Adoption FoundationMay 17, 2006
WACAP (World Association for Children and Parents)May 17, 2006
Adoptions Together, Inc.May 17, 2006
European Adoption ConsultantsJune 27, 2008
Maine Adoption Placement ServiceMay 17, 2006
Beacon House Adoption ServicesMay 17, 2006
Children's Home Society and Family ServicesJune 27, 2008
Christian World AdoptionMay 17, 2006
Dove Adoptions InternationalMay 17, 2006
Homestudies and Adoption Placement ServicesMay 17, 2006
Nightlight Christian AdoptionsMay 17, 2006
Florence Crittenton LeaqueMay 17, 2006
Buckner Adoption and Maternity Services, Inc.May 17, 2006
Happy Families International Center, Inc.May 17, 2006
International Christian Adoptions, Inc.May 17, 2006
Commonwealth Adoption International June 9, 2006
Life Adoption ServicesJune 9, 2006
The Gladnхy Center for AdoptionJune 9, 2006
Creative Adoptions, Inc.June 9, 2006
Catholic Social Services of the Diocese of Charlotte, North Carolina, Inc.June 27, 2008
Cradle SocietyJune 27, 2008
Gift of Life adoption ServicesJuly 19, 2008
The World Child International CorporationJanuary 25, 2007
Wyoming Children's SocietyJuly 19, 2008
Hand in HandJanuary 25, 2007
Families Thru International AdoptionJanuary 25, 2007
Alaska international adoption agency, ltd.March 1, 2007
Adoption Associates, Inc.July 19, 2008
Lutheran social services of Wisconsin and upper Michigan, IncMarch 1, 2007
Wide Horizons for Children, Inc.March 1, 2007
The Adoption Center of WashingtonMarch 1, 2007
New Hope Christian ServicesMarch 1, 2007
Adoption Placement, Inc.March 1, 2007

 

meigs004 :

Does this help?

Customer:

Can you please email me all this? And she is an adult, not a child. Is there any difference with the procedures?

meigs004 :

I do not believe there is a difference but the listed adoption agencies will definitely provide you with the procedures if there is a difference.

meigs004 :

I am not allowed to email from my personal email to customers I interact with on JA but if you can copy and paste this information into an email and send it to yourself.

meigs004 :

Sorry! I wish i could help you out.

meigs004 :

I hope this information is helpful. It is a very unique situation you have!

Customer:

Yes it is. Thank you.

meigs004 :

Your very welcome, if you are satisfied would you please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my research and work.

meigs004 :

I wish you the best of luck! Clicking the accept button will not prevent you from asking further questions on this post.

meigs004 :

Is there anything else that I can help you find tonight?

Customer:

I think that will be all. I believe I have clicked the accept button.

meigs004 :

I dont believe you have, because this chat will end when you do.

meigs004 :

When you click the accept buttonit will end this chat and ask you to leave feedback for the services that you have recieved.

Customer:

I am trying to save it before. I have clicked the accept button and then "cancel" because I was afraid to lose it. I was not able to email it to myself.

meigs004 :

Ok sorry for bothering you. I just wanted to make sure you knew the procedure for accepting answers, and see if you had any questions left. Thanks so much for your question and future accept. Good Luck!

Customer:

I just got an emali from JA that my deposit had been received. Hope it is reflected in your records. Thank you again. I finally managed to email your information to myself. But I noticed that you did not give me the names of Russian Adoption Agencies. And the licences of the American ones had been expired. I also was not able to get to any of their websites

meigs004 : I saw that as well but im sure these agencies have renewed or if you contact them they can provide you with contact numbers for officials who can help you. It is not showing an accept on my end. Your deposit has been recieved and the accept should debit this amount from your deposit. If you would please try again so that I may be compensated!
Customer:

Of course and thank you again.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
933 Satisfied Customers
I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.