How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask romaellelaw Your Own Question

romaellelaw
romaellelaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  A FL licensed attorney and guardian ad litem for minors
63198330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
romaellelaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am financially needing help as I cannot afford a good attorney.

Customer Question

I am financially needing help as I cannot afford a good attorney. I live in Missouri and my children living with their father in florida since August 2011 yet the father petition for modification of custody in ga where he previously lived and judge signed it in sep 2011. I never received written notice of the move anyway nor would I have agreed to it, there is order for no direct and indirect contact with father's ex wife towards the children yet father has facebook contact with ex wife and my children are friends with the ex wife's children on facebook which I don't know if that is a violation of order, children have slept and spent the night with the fathers girlfriend on numerous occasions even though it is court ordered no spending the night at father or mothers house by boyfriend or girlfriend and not sure if that is a violation. Does not give me any information about the kids extra curricular activities and does not allow me to talk about my opinion and just does it anyway and has made a threat to me and my boyfriend that stating that he has a BIG surprise for me and my boyfriend if that is how i want to play because I asked him questions about a person background of the person caring for my children. Now he is in Maryland for 3 weeks, did not notify me and had his father come from MO to stay with my kids and only information I have is their home phone for contact. My kids are currently in Florida, I am in MO and their father in MD and I feel that it is not stable for the children in that circumstance if their father is traveling and children left behind. I feel my kids may be at harm, father is in several violations and children have been unstable. What can I do to change for primary custodial to be with me as previously a guardian ad litem report stated that children should reside with me (all my family live in my state as well as all of their fathers family) and not the father due to domestic violence he allowed in the home by his ex wife. Please help! desperate for my children to be better. I am not even sure who would have the jurisdiction, GA or FL.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  smithlaw1177 replied 2 years ago.

smithlaw1177 :

Hello I can try to help

smithlaw1177 :

Where and when did the divorce take place?

Customer:

original divorce was petitioned and finalized in state of az in 04

smithlaw1177 :

Do you know why a Georgia Judge took jurisdiction. Were the children in GA at the time the dad filed for custody?

Customer:

father lived in ga for a few years and just recently moved to fl

Customer:

yes we all lived in ga at the time just different counties

Customer:

i moved out of ga in oct 10, filed in ga jan 11 and he moved out in july/aug 11 and was finalized by ga judge sep 11

Customer:

im back to my job and can not chat at this time can be available around 11 tommorrow am will check in then. thanks for all your help

smithlaw1177 :

ok thank you sorry I missed your last chat. I will talk to you tomorrow.

Customer:

I have a very crazy schedule, i work from 1030 pm to ususally 730 am sunday evenings to thursday evenings. i apologize for the inconvenience.

smithlaw1177 :

Please allow me to opt out. I am usually working during the day. Maybe another experts schedule will work better for you. Good Luck!!

Expert:  romaellelaw replied 2 years ago.
You will need to file an contempt order in GA and file a motion for primary residential status with the children. You can do this using self help, but you will need to pay the court fees. Other options

1. contact your local legal aid office
2. call your local universities to see if you can have your case taken by law students with the supervision of an attorney using one of their clinics

Please remember to click Accept when you receive your answer. If the answer was particularly helpful, a BONUS is always appreciated, too! Remember, if you do not click ACCEPT, I will not be compensated.
My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.
romaellelaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience: A FL licensed attorney and guardian ad litem for minors
romaellelaw and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  romaellelaw replied 2 years ago.
Please remember to click Accept when you receive your answer. IF YOU DO NOT CLICK ACCEPT I WILL NOT BE COMPENSATED FOR MY TIME. If the answer was particularly helpful, a BONUS is always appreciated, too! Disclaimer: My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
romaellelaw
romaellelaw
Family Lawyer
133 Satisfied Customers
A FL licensed attorney and guardian ad litem for minors