How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A female left her vehicle at a business place that I work at

Resolved Question:

A female left her vehicle at a business place that I work at and i said it is okay for her to leave her vehicle there. Then her vehicle got tow the next day or so, and she is saying it is my responsibility to pay her to pay for her $121 ticket and tow fee...am i held liable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello! I can definitely help you with this question.

meigs004 :

Allow me to post my standard blurb about accepting answers here on JA.

meigs004 :

Then I will address your question specifically.

meigs004 :

If at anytime you feel that I have adequately provided you with an answer to your question, then if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my work that would be very much appreciated. Also, bonuses are optional, and are certainly not required, but very much appreciated. Remember, clicking the accept button does not prevent you from asking further questions on this post, and will not preclude me from continuing to answer your questions and provide you with research.


 

meigs004 :

Do you own the business in which the female left her vehicle?

Customer:

Nope

Customer:

its a gas station i work at

meigs004 :

Ok. Did you read and understand the notice I posted about accepting answers?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i understand that if i am satisfy with what is answered to me then i click accept, right

meigs004 :

Correct. Thank you for reading that.

meigs004 :

I can assure you, absolutely under no circumstances are you liable for the 121.

Customer:

welcome

meigs004 :

You were just an employee at a business. The business, including you as an employee, are not responsible for a vehicle left in the parking lot.

meigs004 :

It appears that the female is attempting to guilt you into paying for the tow.

Customer:

she says i would have to go to court if i dont agree to pay it

meigs004 :

That also is absolutely not true. You simply told her that she could leave it in the parking lot. You did not assure her that it would not be towed.

meigs004 :

She is trying to guilt you into paying that amount because you represented to her that it was ok for her to park there. At the end of the day, she will have to pay the 121 and you are not liable for her unreasonable reliance on you telling her that it is ok.

Customer:

u mean it is in the wording? because i did breifly say "I dont think it will" to her...thus not promising anything to her when i said "I think"

meigs004 :

It really does not matter what assertions you made to her. You simply stated that you did not think that her car would be towed, and that it would be ok.

meigs004 :

she relied on a statement by you that turned out not to be true and her car got towed.

meigs004 :

The old adage, tough cookies comes to mind.

meigs004 :

She would be waisting her time to take this case to an attorney or to file a suit to recover the 121

Customer:

yes her car got tow by my business and i didnt inform my company about her car being left there, am I somehow at fault for not notifying my employer that i let her leave her vehicle there?

meigs004 :

That would depend on the employer, but I will represent to you that you are still more than likely not liable.

Customer:

ok, my employer doesnt know what to say, they did not comment on if i was held responsible or not

meigs004 :

I can only go off the facts that you gave me, but it sounds as if she is just trying to guilt you into paying.

Customer:

makes sense

meigs004 :

There is no legal liability that can be taken against you. However, I can not speak for your employer.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question?

meigs004 :

If you would please click accept so that I may be compensated I would greatly appreciate it.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney