How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEase Your Own Question

LegalEase
LegalEase, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience:  Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalEase is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex partner has changed our childs surname to her maiden

Resolved Question:

my ex partner has changed our childs surname to her maiden name with out my consent. child is nearly 3 years old. she hasnt even notified me of details about her nursery etc and the only way i found out about surname was in a text message from her a few days ago then when child came to say i noticed it on labels on medicine bottles given to me in case. what can i do about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalEase replied 2 years ago.
Are you legally named as a parent on your child's birth certificate?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i am both her mother and me were registered on birth certificate when she was born nearly 3 years ago.
Expert:  LegalEase replied 2 years ago.
Then I am at a loss as to how she changed your child's name as your former consulting attorney was right. A child's name can only be changed by agreement of both legal parents, OR a superseding court order made after one parent objects. She had to have falsified information to change your child's name.

You would be within your rights to file a petition to have the child's name changed back to your surname.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
does that count even just for changing childs name at nursery and doctor?
Expert:  LegalEase replied 2 years ago.
Ah. No, the above information only applies to a legal name change, done through the courts. If she just told the doctor and nursery care provider that the child's name was different, that does not have the same affect as as legal name change. If the child's name hasn't legally been changed, then providing the doctor and care provider with evidence of the child's actual legal name should be sufficient to change the child's name back in their records.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what you mean i can do something about it to get childs name which is mine on birth certificate changed back?
Expert:  LegalEase replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you just need to take in the legal documentation to the doctor's office.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im not registered in that doctors practice though its my child and her mother and im still trying to get details of nursery its aweful. what do i do?
Expert:  LegalEase replied 2 years ago.
Well, your best bet is to continue to try to interface with the mother. I understand very well how one parent can control the flow of information to the other parent and how frustrating that can be. If necessary, if she continues to stonewall you, you may need to go to court to have her ordered to provide you with the necessary information.
LegalEase, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience: Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.
LegalEase and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney