Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just went through a custody hearing (my son is 7 years old.).

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5559
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

I just went through a custody hearing (my son is 7 years old.). BotXXXXX XXXXXne is: I took a knife to a gun fight and lost. My attorney was asleep at the wheel! My ex husband's attorney could have gotten Charlie Mansfield freed. The court ruled in behalf of my ex husband with joint legal custody, him having primary care taker. I pay child support, see my son every Wed. evening from 3:30-7:00 and every other weekend. We are to abide by the Indiana State guide line.

When I hired my attorney, he told me it would cost 2500.00 with half down. I agreed. My total billing came to 7500.00. Needless to say, I have no representation at this time and have a lot of questions. When I called the Circuit Court to ask a question about visitation, they told me they could not give out legal advice. Her are my questions:

1) Holiday visitations supersedes regular visitation. I spent the first half of Christmas Holiday with my son, returning him on December 26, 2011. When I went to get him on our regular visitation, Wed. Dec 28, his father told me I could have him because he gets him the second half of the holiday. Was he in violation by not letting me have him on Wed. evening, which is my designated time?

2) The police were dispatched to his father's house on a domestic issue. They were screaming and yelling...She advised he wouldn'd let her leave with her things, she called 911. I am to be the first one called in case of an emergency, the father, called his sister instead to remove him from the scene. Is he in violation?

3) Last weekend, on our visit, I noticed that my son is now suffering with anxiety. He can not eat and has trouble breathing. He cries uncontrollably for hours and says he doesn't want to live with his dad. He says they fight all the time and it wakes him up at night when he's sleeping. This is breaking my heart! What are my options, and do I need to file an emergency hearing and defend myself? Hire another attorney...what are my chances? I can't afford to loose again!

Submitted: 475 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 475 days and 12 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

You asked:1) Holiday visitations supersedes regular visitation. I spent the first half of Christmas Holiday with my son, returning him on December 26, 2011. When I went to get him on our regular visitation, Wed. Dec 28, his father told me I could have him because he gets him the second half of the holiday. Was he in violation by not letting me have him on Wed. evening, which is my designated time? Holiday parenting time, under Indiana law, takes precedence over Regular parenting time under Indiana law. As long as the Wednesday the 28th was still Holiday parenting time, your ex was right to demand to keep your son---despite the fact that it was your regularly scheduled time.

2) The police were dispatched to his father's house on a domestic issue. They were screaming and yelling...She advised he wouldn't let her leave with her things, she called 911. I am to be the first one called in case of an emergency, the father, called his sister instead to remove him from the scene. Is he in violation?
So long as it was the father's time for custody, he is legally entitled to have anyone he deems fit care for your child in the event of an emergency, or the need for child care. He is not legally obligated to give you a first right of refusal.

3) Last weekend, on our visit, I noticed that my son is now suffering with anxiety. He can not eat and has trouble breathing. He cries uncontrollably for hours and says he doesn't want to live with his dad. He says they fight all the time and it wakes him up at night when he's sleeping. This is breaking my heart! What are my options, and do I need to file an emergency hearing and defend myself? Hire another attorney...what are my chances? I can't afford to loose again! Urgency: HIGH
Your son's complaints are problematic. And, the best thing to do will be to get him into counseling to get at the root of the problem. If it is the father, the therapist can state that---in a way that the court will take notice. Taking your son to a psychologist requires the consent of both parents because you have Joint Legal Custody. If the father will not agree, then you must petition the court to order that you be allowed to have him see a child psychologist. You might also consider asking the court to appoint a Guardian ad Litem to look into the rights and best interests of your son, and to make a formal recommendation to the court. You will need an attorney in this fight, and if you have no trust in your present attorney, then you should retain a new one.

I wish you and your son the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5559
Answered: 1/11/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan