How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have a separation agreement signed by both of

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have a separation agreement signed by both of us and our lawyers. The agreement states that my wife agrees to move out of the marital home by a certain date in exchanged for certain expenses paid my me and a large lump sum of money. The wife has moved, all monies were paid. The question is does the wife have a right to come into the martial home without my permission. Can I go to court and get some type of court order enforcing the agreement if she does come into the house without my permission. It seems the police will only enforce a court ordered document. We live in the state of Maryland. The home is titled in my name alone but from what I understand that does not matter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 2 years ago.

Floridalegalanswer :

Hi there!

Customer:

This question was sent to a lawyer in MD.

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
I don't think that there is a MD attorney on the board. I can answer your question if you want to continue.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had a question answered by a MD attorney a few months back. Yes, please answer. I do need the answer to be specific to MD state laws.

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
It seems the police will only enforce a court ordered document.

That is correct. What you have at the current time is only a contract agreement that can be only be enforced under the common law of contracts. That means that you are entitled to change the locks on the home and to bar her access since there is a contract giving you sole possession of the home. However, if she enters the home, the police will not get involved.

Can I go to court and get some type of court order enforcing the agreement if she does come into the house without my permission.

You want to go to court and have the agreement incorporated and merged into a court ordered separation. Your attorney can handle filing for a hearing. In the meantime, if she enters, you would be able to sue her for the amount of any damages. Once the order is issued, then she would be in contempt of court if she enters the residence.

However, if she shows up at the house and starts trying to force her way in by physical violence, you can call the police and file charges for criminal domestic violence. The magistrate will then issue a no contact restraining order. However, that is not a good option.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Two clarifications. Does the state of Maryland have a court ordered separation? Is this some type of document where the court acknowledges our separation agreement? Because that would be perfect to show the police in the event she does try and enter the home. Can you confirm? Second, why do you say a restraining order is not a good idea?

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
MD has what is known as a "limited divorce" which is basically the same as a legal separation. Usually you would not go to that expense once the agreement is signed unless you anticipate problems with the other party.

Second, why do you say a restraining order is not a good idea?

Because that usually just adds fuel to the fire. It is much better if the parties can divorce and still at least speak to one another.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney