How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when a child turns 18 can he decide which parent to live w

Resolved Question:

when a child turns 18 can he decide which parent to live with?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

texlawyer :

At 18, your son is no longer a minor and may live with whomever he wants.

Customer:

I was told by a someone who workd in the Georgia court system that if he is dependant at 18 custody laws COULD go beyond 18 but not likely. This was new to me. Also at 17 and if he does not want to live with her on a by-weekly basis does he have any legal grounds or avenues HE can take. I have been told he does have a right to decide at the age of 17.

texlawyer :

They can, but only if the child is disabled and unable to make decisions for himself. The child support order can cover things after he turns 18, like college payments, health insurance, etc., but as far as where he lives, once 18 he will be able to decide for himself.

Customer:

Ok. By "they can" do you mean we can pursue this through the legal system here in GA where the divorce was in KY.? My lawyer (KY)did not think she was coming down here so I signed the agreement. He will be 18 August 19th. He does want to visit her but not to live every other weekend. Do we have viable options?

texlawyer :

By "they can" I mean that custody orders can determine where a child lives past their 18th birthday, but only under the limited circumstances I described.

texlawyer :

Your ex could get the custody order changed in Kentucky, and it would affect where you son lives until he turns 18.

texlawyer :

That said, you have to wonder if your wife is willing to go through the expense and hassle of a court ordered split custody for 8 months.

texlawyer :

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is this:

texlawyer :

Your current custody order that is in place controls until it is modified by the court or your son turns 18.

texlawyer :

If it is modified by the court, then that controls until your son tuns 18. Once he turns 18, he can live wherever he wants.

Customer:

I agree with you on that. If it went back to court, the risk is him going back to KY or staying in GA, correct? He has been with me over a year and has visited her over the summer through court ordered visitation guidleines. He is a Jr. in high school now and is on his way to a basketball scholorship at a mid-major school. He gets good grades and is happy here. Since he has been here a year I am wondering what weight that has as to HIS well being. I let them discuss all these things and am hoping the two of them can work it out. My main concern is his happiness. What raises concerns is I have to pay her alimoney and we have already come to the standard financial split of porperty but she has said to him he will have to live here with no cable and will have to shut off certain rooms to heat and air.

texlawyer :

Given those facts, it is unlikely the judge will make him move. At his age, the judge will strongly consider his preference.

texlawyer :

However, that will be up to the judge, but I would doubt he would have to move, especially since he can move back in just 8 months on his own.

Customer:

OK. Can this be pursued down here with a judge in GA? I thought of talking to her about this also but it would get twisted around and it IS between her and Justyn. I cannot just ignore how he feels about this either.

texlawyer :

It will be handled by the judge in Kentucky that originally handled the custody order. You should not ignore how he feels, and an judge won't either.

texlawyer :

I hope that answers your question. If so, please click the ACCEPT button. Good luck.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.