How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom is 93, she has a house in NY which she is selling.

Customer Question

My mom is 93, she has a house in NY which she is selling. She lives with me & my son (18 )who has spent the last 22 months at home with her while I work 3 jobs, so that she would not go into a nursing home. I have 3 sisters who could not take our mother. She will most likely be going into a nursing home in NY. My son will be going to college in 6 months. Will she be able to pay my son for her care for the last 22 months when she sells the house??
THANKS!
Brenda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

 

Your mother can always pay your son for the care he provides. However, if you are trying to ask if she can use it as a way to spend down her assets prior to going into a nursing home, that may be suspect assuming your son is not a certified home healthcare aid or another person licensed in the medical community. The funds given to your son may be viewed in the Look Back Period for her qualification. The way to help achieve your intended goal would be to draft a short written contract setting out the terms of his work and payment. This way it is formal and he would be required to declare the money as income for tax purposes.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are not able to have a home health care provider come in for 24 hrs. My Son has put his life on hold for almost 2 years. He has been with my Mom (who can not walk & has to have someone with her 24 hrs.) My son has not been able to work nor go to school during this period. Neither my son nor myself has been compensated since my mom has been with us. My mom will not have any money until the house is sold & that will be the only time she will be able to compansate her grandson. Will this still be viewed in the Look Back Period? And will a written contract prevent this? THANKS!
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
As I mentioned before just a transaction will be reviewed so you need to create a written document. She can make payment due upon the sale of he house but he must still treat it as income if he wants to survive a Medicaid review of her assets. If he declares the money as income that should be sufficient along with the written contract.;
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
THANKS! I really appreciate your GREAT answers!
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome. I wish you and your family well

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
3620 Satisfied Customers
Practicing Attorney for over 15 years