How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is considered as cheating in marriage? Is talking to someone

Resolved Question:

What is considered as cheating in marriage? Is talking to someone over phone or computer considered as cheating?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - There is no legal definition of "cheating" in family law statutes. So "cheating" is whatever you want it to be. Some people consider it cheating to even talk to members of the opposite sex and others would require that there be a sexual affair. Different people have different standards of ethics, some personal and some based on religion. The legal term of adultery generally applies to extramarital sexual affairs so talking on the phone with nothing else would probably not qualify.

Everything depends on the circumstances in the situation and there is no clear legal definition of "cheating".

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I spoke to a female friend of mine over internet and my wife saw sonversation history where my friend called me something like, "honey." She lives in a different country and we have never met. Given the circumstance, what does my spouse need to legally prove that I cheated (of course, I believe that I did not) and what could be negative consequences as she would be filing for divorce?

 

I really appreciate your opinioin.

 

Thanks

 

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

My opinion is that this would not qualify in any legal way to constitute adultery for the purposes of grounds for divorce and it certainly would be considered under any criminal statutes as adultery. In most cases, if a spouse wants a divorce they can get one under a variety of grounds so they don't need to prove actual adultery for that purpose. Even if they can it really has no effect on the outcome of the divorce so I'm not certain what concerns you have. This is really more of a personal problem between you and your wife rather than some legal claim of adultery.

The fact that you have female friends is not the same as sleeping with them but some people, as I said in my original answer, consider talking to the opposite sex as "cheating" so I have no answer to that problem.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Your comment:

 

"My opinion is that this would not qualify in any legal way to constitute adultery for the purposes of grounds for divorce and it certainly would be considered under any criminal statutes as adultery."

 

You probably meant, certainly would NOT be considered under any criminal statues as adultuery - is that right?

 

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, I have nothing to worry about in terms of financial outcome of a divorce if she files and pursue - I meant, the outcome should not be impacted by her allegation, am I correct?

 

I really appreciate your help.

 

Thanks

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Sorry - yes I meant NOT - just a typo on my part. I really see nothing to worry about from a legal standpoint but I can't solve internal marital problems. Thanks for using our service and have a Happy New Year. - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney