How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22175
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband filed for divorce on dec 6 in IL . hist attorney

Resolved Question:

my husband filed for divorce on dec 6 in IL . hist attorney sent me a letter with the filing and said I would be served formally if I did not respond by Jan 2nd. I thought I could fix this with my husband over the holidays - but it doesn"t look like I can. what should I do? I have two children and support the household. I have never done anything to justify this and want to contest it. I don't drink, lie, cheat - and I am a good mom - but because I work he is the one that is home all the time. I realize that I should have spent the last month hiring an attorney instead of crying -
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

I am sorry to hear of this situation for you.

Samuel-II :

What you do now, is you allow his attorney to serve the Complaint for divorce.

Samuel-II :

You will have 30 days to Answer it. This is where you can contest and oppose the divorce

Samuel-II :

You will read the Complaint and see what is been alledged for the purpose of the divorce and what else is being sought.

Samuel-II :

You can decide to consult with a local attorney at that time, or try to Answer the Complaint yourself

Customer: so even if the suit was filed on december 6 - if I allow them to serve me with it then I have another 30 days after service?
Samuel-II :

You have not been formally served, so yes

Samuel-II :

That is correct.

Samuel-II :

The fact the Attorney asked you to respond to him does not mean anything.

Samuel-II :

You must be formally served.

Samuel-II :

So if you don't respond to him by tomorrow, he will serve you.

Samuel-II :

You can call the attorney and tell him that you thought you could reconcile and since you cannot, he needs to serve you.

Samuel-II :

But I would not suggest you say much more to the attorney.

Samuel-II :

Or you can opt not to contact him at all and just be served

Customer: will they hold that against me later?
Samuel-II :

If you want to consult with a local attorney, I would suggest you try the Illinois Bar Association for a referral service. I will get you that information.

Samuel-II :

Will they hold what against you?

Customer: the fact that i didnt respond to the letter?
Samuel-II :

No

Samuel-II :

That will not be held against you

Samuel-II :

When you get served, read the Complaint and then consider consulting with a local attorney

Customer: ok sounds like a plan - thanks
Samuel-II :

I am sorry you are experiencing this. I hope it all works out for you

Samuel-II :

 


If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22175
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions