How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a girl pregnant a month into our relationship and then

Resolved Question:

Got a girl pregnant a month into our relationship and then shortly cut it off after her not ever spending any time with me, however was still willing to be there for her needs as well as the child's. She is now currently three months pregnant. Now that we have split, every time I ask her how the her and the baby is doing via text (I'm locking all texts into my phone) she either never responds or tells me not to worry about her child and that she hates me etc. She has no source of income, no means of transportation, and the people that would be taking care of her (her adopted parents) smoke weed all the time and I really don't want my child around that. I'm a police officer and I know that I should have a general knowledge of this, however I'm only 21 and only deal with mostly criminal aspects of the law. I also do not want to be put on child support due to the fact that she would be doing it out of pure spite because I am willing to be there to provide for the child and help raise it. What I'm getting at is, with the circumstances at hand and the fact of myself saving all of our texts showing that I'm trying to be there and also going to all of her doctors appointments; would there be any chance what-so-ever of me gaining sole custody of the child if it is even mine and avoiding child support? Child support is a wonderful tool for dead beats that do not want anything to do with their child or do not want to provide finances to the child, not a tool for spite. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

You will have parental rights. Getting sole custody is very difficult. Courts usually order joint custody with primary residential custody with the mother. That means you get decisionmaking authority (with her) and visitation, including some vacations. The exception to this is if she is abusive, alcoholic, drug addicted or has some other problems that makes her an unfit mother. An inappropriate home environment is another reason. However, you will need hard evidence, such as an arrest or a restraining order to really prove your case.

Customer:

Oh alright got ya. Now the deal far as child support... If I was willing to be there as far as finances for the child before hand she could still hit me with it correct?

JerrySJD :

Yes. That may explain her actions. It would be best if you could get together, but that may not be possible. You have to be VERY careful, as you know. No matter what she does, stay calm. You do not want any trouble that will come back and hurt you when you seek joint custody. Child support will be computed based on your income and her income, no matter what happened before.

Customer:

Wow. I reckon if you want to get screwed go to the courthouse, if you want justice go to the whorehouse. Thanks for your help sir.

JerrySJD :

The bright side is that you may soon have a child. This is a blessing by any measure. Child support is a pain, but you will pay either way. The best result is to reconcile with her, but that may not be possible. In a way, you are better off. You have your freedom.

JerrySJD :

She needs you.

JerrySJD :

No matter what she says or does, try to be nice. Hormones are making her crazy. Try to ignore it.

Customer:

Yeah you do have a valid point. And far as the relationship goes, when she won't even let me know how my child is doing, telling me that I'm worthless, etc. It gets old. Not to mention the fact that she is advertising on Facebook for someone to be with her.

Customer:

You know when I'm out her busting my ass for hardly no pay and risking my life everyday I come on duty and what little I do make she is just gonna get it free. I guess I'm just young and it is getting to me. Argh.

JerrySJD :

You are not worthless, so she is wrong. She may have psychological issues since she is adopted (abondonment issues). Just keep being nice and ignore her behavior as best you can.

JerrySJD :

If you have low pay, your child support obligation will be lower.

JerrySJD :

Once she calms down, can you try and get back with her? This is a volatile situation, so you have to be careful. The last thing you need is a restraining order. That will effect visitation and custody. Try to be nice and supportive, ignoring her foolishness. She might come around.

JerrySJD :

Hope this helps you. If you need more, let me know. Otherwise, please click "Accept". You are doing great. Stay calm, be nice and hang in there.

JerrySJD :

Bonuses are always appreciated!

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
JerrySJD and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney