How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has some type of personality disorder -- close to borderline

Customer Question

My wife has some type of personality disorder -- close to borderline personality disorder. She lies to get symphany & affirmation of her delusions. If you dont agree with her, you are "mentally iill" or "unsupportive." It goes without saying that she does not admit she has any issues at all. This behavior is not consistent, of course. She can be in a normal conversation, or even a complimentary/positive exchange, one minute & then go "you are just pure evil" & then go back to a normal exchange again. (I even have a recent hour-long exchange where this is shown.)

Though I have been close to getting her to couples counseling (she has seen individual counselors over the years, but "therapist shops to find those who only affirm her), I have been unsuccessful.

Ive been trynig to help her by staying living with her, but have realized I need to find my own place first. We actually agreed this was a good next step (remember, she thinks I need help most of the time), but now she has fled for legal separation.

Im hoping this may be a possibility to respond with affidavids from friends, family, medical doctors. I dont even understand my response options "within the next 90 days."
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your matter. There was a lot of information there, and I am not quite certain exactly how I can help. It seems like you are just looking for some general direction on what to do now that you have been served, or at least until you can figure things out. Does that sound about right?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

basically, yes....can I respond to the courts with info about her mental state -- not necessarily to dispute the separation (not sure if an option), but to get it on the record so that maybe she will get some help...

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
never received one
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again:

Thank you for your patience, and I am sorry that I was not online when you finally returned. First, a response to a petition for legal separation must be served and filed within 30 days--not 90 days. You may use form FL-120 to respond. The following link will take you to a copy of that form:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl120.pdf

California is a no-fault divorce state, so the only question before the court is whether there are legally sufficient grounds to grant the divorce. The options are (1) irreconcilable differences, or (2) incurable insanity. Unless you are requesting legal separation or divorce on the basis of incurable insanity, your wife's mental state is not relevant to the divorce petition itself.

If child custody is an issue, then you can make your wife's mental wellness an issue for purposes of child custody. Hypothetically, if she is unemployed or underemployed as a result of her treatable mental state and if child support or spousal support were issues in your case then you could make an issue of receiving treatment for her mental state as part of the argument that it is necessary for her to maximize her financial support for herself or your children together. However, under neither circumstance could she be forced to get treatment (although there could be financial consequences to her if she did not). So it gives me no pleasure to say it, but there is no perfect solution for that; adults are generally allowed to choose to remain mentally ill as long as they are not placing themselves or others in physical danger. Again, it gives me no pleasure to announce this, but please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers and even where I can not get for you the ideal result, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge of your rights so you can get the best legal outcome under the circumstances, whatever that outcome may be.

Going back to the original issue, it is very important that you get the response filed and served within those 30 days. From there, the case next step depends on what course of action she decides to take.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
nothing now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the info you gave me is nothing that I did not already know...I am not interested in paying for something that was accurate, but not helpful to me...can I sign up for the free month of service, so you dont have an undeserved negative "accept answer" on your record?....thx - michael
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Why did you ask the question if you already knew the answer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
interesting response...please answer my question & not be so snippy...thx...michael
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, but I decline.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Family Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law