How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12325
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is madagascar wedding worth anything in the US ? If yes

Customer Question

Is madagascar wedding worth anything in the US ?

If yes please answer the following:

- If they verbally fight and left each other and few months later the woman is with another man, how does it work with the assets ? is it still divided or the man keep everything?

please any other info or advice will be well appreciated

thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your questions. As long as the circumstances of the marriage would make for a valid marriage if held in the United States, the marriage would be valid in the United States. So, for example, if the bride was 13 years of age it would not be valid, but if it was a normal, voluntary ceremony between a single man and single woman, there is generally no reason that it would not be recognized in California.

California is a no-fault community property state. Assets acquired after marriage and before separation, except those assets acquired by gift or inheritance, are generally divided 50/50 regardless of whether there was verbal fighting or if either spouse is with a new man; the reason for the breakdown of the marriage is irrelevant.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Also, please feel free to ask me another question – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
THank you for your answer,

What if a lots of assets are also in American Samoa?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
That would have no affect on the outcome.
Brandon M. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks again for he answer. How about if the assets is under his name or my name? are those still recognized as our assets?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Title is mostly irrelevant. What matters most is when the assets were acquired, not how title is held.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
WHAT if the married man or woman got pregnant? is this affect the assets?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
No, that will not affect the assets either.

Related Family Law Questions