How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, Let me reword the question. Im sorry if it was confusing.

Resolved Question:

Ok, Let me reword the question. I'm sorry if it was confusing. Me and my boyfriend (Timmy) broke up, with 2 children that we shared together. He is on the birth certificate of both. Previously we discussed in the first question about how to get my visitation's inforced. I thought at a later time about the issue that my oldest Child, Timmy, may not even be his child. When I got with (him) Timmy, I found out I was pregnant, REAL SOON. So in the back of mind, and I believe him and his family too, there has alway's been doubt about the paternity of Little Timmy. Here's the problem. I do not have custody. Timmy has Temporary custody of both of them, from where he took them by expart order, 2 years ago. He is denying my visitation, which we are currently working on the papers, thanks to your advice, to get those reinforced. But I BELIEVE he is raising a child that isn't his, and that he is not entitled to. The ex- boyfriend (Jonathon) that is the possible father, is willing to do a paternity test, to solve the mystery. Timmy, the man with my children, would be the unwilling particiapant, just because it goes down to the control issue again. Is there ANY way that I can take Timmy to court, (the second man) and demand a paternity test of him. Again, this is in North Carolina. God Bless you, and Hope you and your's had a great holiday. I didn't, he refused to let me see the children. Told me to Mail the presents, just like I had when I sent him certified letters for court.


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
On this particular matter, we have tried nothing, as we don't know what to do. But I have previously asked a question revolving around the same parties.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.

AlexiaEsq. :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

AlexiaEsq. :

Actually, it may be possible for the 'possibly real' dad to come forward and file a petition with the Court asking for a paternity test based on his testimony/affidavit that you two were intimate at a time when science says the child was likely conceived and that he now has reason to believe that he is the father. He can use an affidavit by you where you state under oath that you had relations on or around XX date, and that you learned you were X weeks pregnant on or around YY date, which was X number of days after you started having relations with Timmy. Once he is granted the right of a paternity test he can prove parentage and seek custody and/or visitation. It may NOT negate Timmy's right to visitation or even custody if he fights for it and the court finds it in the child's best interest, particularly if they find Timmy to be "in loco parentis" to the child - the only father the child has known. But, it can get the other dad some rights. As for your rights, you need to make those motions to enforce the child's right (and yours) to a relationship with you - your visitation rights, etc.

AlexiaEsq. :

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Family Lawyer
11819 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.