How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18750
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my girlfriend just got papers that her boyfriend is seeking

Customer Question

my girlfriend just got papers that her boyfriend is seeking legal custudy of the children as has given her 20 days to leave the house. she does not know where to go or where to start her process for fighting for her kids, she has just sent paperwork off for child support and can not get any tanf yet since she is still in the house, he has shut off the cable, and has not been home lately, and has taken off for the weekends, they have a joint checking account and she took $100.00 out for food since he would not give her any money. The kids are 6yr and a 7 month old, she did run a daycare at home, but since can not do this since her boyfriends other boy moved in and is very hard to controle and he has chosen this boy over the other 2 children as his parents back him on this decision and show favoritism over this boy and do not even notice the other 2 children. he has cheated on her in the past and pretty sure he could be back with the mother of the 1st child and pretty much wants to get rid of my friend and make her scared that he can take the kids from her. They have been together for 8 yrs and she was the stay at home mom to raise the kids and keep the house clean, which she did a wonderful job at. Both of her parents are worthless and she can not stay with them. she has no income, and can not afford a lawyer, so should she try to represent herself if it sounds like he has a lawyer ?and can he try to get her to move out in 20 days, and does she have to leave the house if she is not on the morgate loan only him.? and what can she take if they have been together this long. friend in washington
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXX XXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your friend's situation.

Since they are not married, if her name is XXX XX the title, then he is the owner of the property and she is essentially a tenant. Without a written lease, she would be a month-to-month tenant, which means that he can ask her to leave at any time, as long as he gives her written notice at least 20 days before the end of the month. RCW 59.18.200. That means that, if he gave her the notice before the 11th, she needs to be out today.

As far as what she can take - everything she owned before they moved in together is hers. It's up to the two of them to divide joint purchases. Since they're not married, a judge isn't going to divvy it up for them - unfortunately, unmarried couples don't get the same protections under the law. If they never had an agreement, she's entitled to roughly half of the items they purchased together. If she's taking the children with her, she can also take their personal items, clothing, etc.

Child support and custody are really different issues. If there's no court order that says otherwise, when she leaves, she may take the children with her. She can respond to his petition by asking for sole custody. The judge will look at several factors to determine what is in the best interests of the children. He'll consider that the father has another child that he favors over these two, and he'll consider if the father has basically thrown his children out of their home on 20 days notice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney