How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Spouse & I, are on course for a "Irreconcilable Differences"

Resolved Question:

Spouse & I, are on course for a "Irreconcilable Differences" divorce, after 37 years of marriage. What is the best way to handle "community" property, so that neither of us is without a dwelling, possessions, and savings (ie. pension, TDSP, cash savings in immediate access)? With siblings on both sides that have been through at least one divorce, I'm leary that there will be an effort made on her part, to "take me for all I'm currently worth", because she has high credit card debt (I don't have any), she has little retirement savings from past/current employers, and she's been addicted to spending due to an impoverished childhood. We have a home where grandkids enjoy visiting and see it as "Gammy's house". I don't want her to lose the house in the devorce; however, enough of the cost to own the present home, as come from my salary over the 37 years.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. I would first just take a moment to respond to some of the statements you made, even though they are not questions. You said that you are leery of your wife taking you for all that you are currently worth. I do not know the circumstances in your siblings' divorces, but in a community property state like Texas it does not work like that unless the parties agree otherwise. The law does not bend or break because of the anger of a spouse. Community property is divided 50/50. She does not have the power to make the law do something it does not.

You asked how to divide property so that neither of you are without a dwelling, possessions, and savings. Before answering, I would just clarify that I am not defending the law; I am just explaining it. The reality is that it may not be possible. While married, you shared a home, you shared assets, you shared expenses, you shared income, etc. etc. When you divorce, you will basically have the same income but you will have to maintain separate homes and separate assets, while paying separate expenses. There is less to go around and that is a natural consequence of separating. You want her to keep the home--that would be great and if you have enough assets it might even be possible, but if you take your current assets and income and cut them in half, and if she is obligated to pay you 1/2 the equity in the home in exchange for keeping the home, is there enough left over for her to keep the house? For most people, the answer would be "no". That means that you would have to make the choice of either subsidizing her standard of living or you losing the home.

My suggestion is to protect your rights and claim all that property to which you are legally entitled. If you are legally entitled to it, keep it; if you are not, don't. If, at the end, you feel that you have received more than your fair share, or even if you just want to help your wife with her position, you can always make a gift to her in excess of what the court mandates.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Family Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law