How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29191
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What state has the youngest age for minor emancipation? What

Resolved Question:

What state has the youngest age for minor emancipation?
What state has the easiest laws to accomplish emancipation of a 16 year old minor.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your follow up question.

RayAnswers :

California is one of the easiest if you marry there.

RayAnswers :

The Family Code underlines the provisions by which a Californian under the age of 18 can be emancipated.


If a child has entered into a valid marriage, she is emancipated. She remains emancipated even if the marriage is terminated.


If the child is on active duty with the Armed Services, he is emancipated.


Finally, the court can declare the minor to be emancipated. The rest of this article will discuss how to Petition the court for emancipation.


A minor who is at least 14 years of age may petition the court for emancipation. The minor does not have to hire an attorney. The minor will live separately and apart from his or her parents or guardian.


The minor must demonstrate that she can manage her own financial affairs. Judicial Counsel Form FL-150 must be completed and the Judge must be satisfied that the minor is capable of being self supporting. Also, none of the income used to satisfy this requirement can be derived from criminal activity.


The child’s parents or guardians must be notified of the court hearing through the formal service process. The parent or guardian is given the opportunity to consent to the emancipation. However, this does not make the process automatic. The Judge must still approve the proceeding. Further, if the emancipation is ever voided (on the grounds of fraud or withholding of evidence), the parents are noticed that they could again become financially responsible for the child.


The clerk of the court must also notify the Department of Child Support Services and the Probation Department (if the child is in the Juvenile Justice system).


If the Petition is denied, the minor may appeal by Writ of Mandate. If the Petition is sustained, the parents may appeal by Writ of Mandate.

RayAnswers :

If you marry with permission you can file for emancipation at age 14.

RayAnswers :

That is pretty much the most liberal of the states as far as age.

RayAnswers :

Reference with forms

RayAnswers :

Overall California is considered as probably the most liberal as are its laws for emancipation and marriage.

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

RayAnswers :

And I think that it carries over to a judge granting emancipation .

RayAnswers :

And I need to supplement here concerning your Texas question.If he marries your duty to support would end and he would be considered emancipated assuming you consent to the marriage.Its the marriage here that frees you from liability and support.Sorry for the confusion.

RayAnswers :

§ 101.003. CHILD OR MINOR; ADULT. (a) "Child" or "minor" means a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes. (b) In the context of child support, "child" includes a person over 18 years of age for whom a person may be obligated to pay child support. (c) "Adult" means a person who is not a child.

RayAnswers :

Here's the law that frees you from support if he gets married.

Customer:

That is such great news about marriage alone being the key to the emancipation (with our consent to the marriage). Once he is married, I guess we would need to file some paperwork? Would we still have to go in front of a judge?

RayAnswers :

He would not have to file for emancipation.That emancipation process only applies to a single person.It's just apples and oranges.It took me a minute to find it because it is buried under the definitions and is separate.

RayAnswers :

Marriage and he doesn't need to do anything else.

RayAnswers :

The emancipation occurs when you consent her to marriage and gets married.

RayAnswers :

The emancipation occurs when you consent here to marriage and gets married.

RayAnswers :

I wish him and you good luck.

Customer:

I notice that you refer to the child as "her" in your comments (and I can see where that would be the case most of the time), however this is a 16 year old boy. Would it be any different for a male?

RayAnswers :

No it does not matter here either sex can marry.If she is underage then she would be emancipated.

RayAnswers :

He is too.It's gender neutral.

RayAnswers :

And hey I met my wife when I was 17 so you never know.We're going on 40 years.

Customer:

Thank you so much for your help. I hate the situation that we find ourselves in, but we have tried everything to get him to co-habitat peacefully with our family, but nothing works. I hope he can be happy and safe and that we can become sane again.

RayAnswers :

I think you have the right idea.I can see that this is the best you can do here.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29191
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney