How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
11661736
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just went to court yesterday for mediation in regards to

Resolved Question:

I just went to court yesterday for mediation in regards XXXXX XXXXX of my 2 yr old son. We came to a shared parenting agreement, but as I am looking over the papers I am regreting agreeing to one certain part. My husband and I are moving to Ky due to the military, in this agreement I am listed as the residential parent for school purposes as long as I reside in the Ross Local School District, in Ross Ohio. However if I do not live in that district my sons father gets residential parent. The problem with that is we do not plan to move back to Ohio before my son is entered into school. What is the best thing for me to do at this point?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
Hello. You best course of action is to contacting your husband and/or his attorney to discuss the open issue with the agreement. It very possibly could have been an unintentional oversight in the drafting of the agreement. You should ask for the change to be made. If he or they refuse, you can claim that this was an oversight and that the agreement needs to be changed for you to agree to a final divorce decree.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does it make a difference that it has already been finalized? He was represented by a lawyer where I was not. My sons father and I were never married.
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
Your final judgment hasn't been entered, right? You can still refuse to sign the final judgment. I would call them today to try to resolve. Worst case, you can always take this issue in front of the judge.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes the final judgement has been entered.
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
Ok. This makes things much more of a challenge for you. You can motion to vacate the final judgment, which is not a simple process. You can also contact husband's attorney, as I mentioned above, and see if you can work something out in a simpler fashion without filing a motion to vacate. Those would be your two choices.
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
David L and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions