How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a statute of limitations on child abandonment ter

Resolved Question:

is there a statute of limitations on child abandonment ters?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 5 years ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

 

It may not be too late. Arizona law requires abandonment, absent abuse or neglect, to terminate a biological parent’s rights. "Abandonment" means the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.

Arizona law requires a home study in this matter be conducted and a report submitted to the Court by a licensed adoption agency. The Court must be notified of the agency you have selected at the time of your filing.

So I suggest you obtain a second opinion from a local attorney that is familiar with adoption law. Even if your intent is not necessarily for the child to be adopted by another person because this problem can best be addressed by a local attorney who actually do adoptions and it may be a situation where your prior attorney is not familiar with adoption law.
Daniel Solutions and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions