How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
11661736
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has been deployed for the past 7 months and 1 month

Customer Question

My wife has been deployed for the past 7 months and 1 month ago she told me she was leaving me.

She has had an affair based on the circumstances, but of course will not admit to it.

She has been the sole income provider for the past 10 years and has cut me off from any income to pay bills or for living expenses.

I've sacrificed furthering my education and career in support of hers. I've been invaluable in every success she has achieved to the point that it would not have been possible for her without my support.

We live in Virgina

Can I get spousal support/alimony? If, so what should I expect to receive?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.

Hello. It sounds like you have a good chance to receive spousal support from your wife, however, it is impossible to determine what that amount would be. Courts can grant different types of alimony, from a shorter-term rehabilitation alimony to a permanent-type alimony. Rehabilitative alimony is intended to be a short-term measure which enables a spouse to get back on his or her feet. Alimony is awarded to enable the other spouse to go back to school or to acquire needed skills that would enable the spouse to be competitive in the job market. It all depends on the specific facts of your particular case as to what type and how much alimony might be awarded. Here is a list of the factors used, from the statute:

E. The court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivision (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95. In determining the nature, amount and duration of an award pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following:

1. The obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature;

2. The standard of living established during the marriage;

3. The duration of the marriage;

4. The age and physical and mental condition of the parties and any special circumstances of the family;

5. The extent to which the age, physical or mental condition or special circumstances of any child of the parties would make it appropriate that a party not seek employment outside of the home;

6. The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;

7. The property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangible and intangible;

8. The provisions made with regard to the marital property under §20-107.3;

9. The earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity;

10. The opportunity for, ability of, and the time and costs involved for a party to acquire the appropriate education, training and employment to obtain the skills needed to enhance his or her earning ability;

11. The decisions regarding employment, career, economics, education and parenting arrangements made by the parties during the marriage and their effect on present and future earning potential, including the length of time one or both of the parties have been absent from the job market;

12. The extent to which either party has contributed to the attainment of education, training, career position or profession of the other party; and

13. Such other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.

David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
David L and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My concern now is that I have no income to live on or pay bills and she has not agreed to help me in anyway. I don't want a divorce but need financial help now.

She has abandoned me. I don't know where she is now

She has a Doctoral Degree which she recieved this year, income of 120k. I only have a high school degree.

She is paying her bills but stopped paying mine and I haven't recieved any money for living expenses for a month now.

What do I do? just let all my oblications go into default and move back home with my parents?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My concern now is that I have no income to live on or pay bills and she has not agreed to help me in anyway. I don't want a divorce but need financial help now.

She has abandoned me. I don't know where she is now

She has a Doctoral Degree which she recieved this year, income of 120k. I only have a high school degree.

She is paying her bills but stopped paying mine and I haven't recieved any money for living expenses for a month now.

What do I do? just let all my oblications go into default and move back home with my parents?
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
Until a divorce is final, all assets (including her paycheck) are marital assets. You will need to file for divorce and petition the court for some immediate relief. The court can compel her to give you access to marital funds until all the final particulars are worked out.
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
David L and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would a petition to the court for some immediate relief (access to marital funds) be contingent on me being force to seek employment?

I'm simply not prepared to re-enter the work force at this time for many reasons, but most notably is that fact that I am an emotional wreck with the thought of my wife leaving me under the current circumstances (deployed for the past 7 months)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
David L
David L
Family Lawyer
3171 Satisfied Customers
Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions