How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was killed in a car accident before recieving the results

Customer Question

My son was killed in a car accident before recieving the results of the DNA test proving he was the father of my grandchild.... they say i have no legal leg to stand on because he did not legitimize that he was the father although he was in the process...... Do i have a recourse?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your loss. My condolences.

Since your son had not established his parental rights, you would typically need to have a DNA test performed to produce evidence in your suit that the child is your biological grandchild. Without that, you would not have any grounds for asserting grandparent's rights.

DNA may be obtained from relative including you to determine paternity typically, but you would need a court order if any of the parties are not willing to cooperate.

The state does typically allow grandparent's to seek visitation when one of the parent's of the child is deceased, so if you can establish that you are the biological grandparents, you would have grounds to seek visitation.

Here is a link that provides more information:

http://grandparents.about.com/od/grandparentsrights/qt/Grandparent_Rights_in_Tennessee.htm


I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Tina, the Dna testing results were not received until after his accident.... upon trying to petition for grandparents rights i am told that even though we have the DNA test , because he did not process and legitimize that he was the father , I have no rights. There has to be something I can do.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I see.

The court does need to enter an order establishing that he is the father. The mother has an interest in continuing the case as the child may be entitled to social security death benefits if he is proven to be the father. Is the mother not willing to finalize the paternity case establishing your son as the father?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No she is not..... upon receiving the DNA test i gave the Department of Human Services a copy of the death certificate , which they told me they would use, to file for my grandson to receive survivors social security benefits..... That was back in June . Sean , my son died on May the 14th i received the DNA in June. He is the one who filed with the DHS to prove himself as parent and to provide child support. She refused to submit for testing for 5 months..... upon a contempt of court order she finally submitted for the testing. Sean died fighting to claim his son and was never allowed to see him.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Wow, that is really tragic. I'm so sorry to hear that.

Before pursuing grandparents rights then or in conjunction with it, you would typically need to seek a declaratory judgment that you son was the father of the child. Since you have the DNA test results, a court should grant such a petition.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Tina..... Have a most profitable or enjoyable night.....
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome.

All the best to you! Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney