How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I do?

Resolved Question:

What do I do? Recently my 18 yr old daughter informed me that she was filing for back child support payments against me. In 94 divorce, I was suppose to pay monthly support & medical with shared custody. In 97, my x- husband filed for sole custody and asked told me not to worry about CS and medical if I didn't fight him. So at that time I stopped paying when he started sending the checks back. I wasn't allowed to see her again until about 2 yrs ago. But now that my daughter is 18 - she is filing for back payments. So what do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. I have good news and bad news for you. The bad news is that, absent a court order to the contrary, a child support order may not be vacated. This means that an informal agreement to stop support is not valid and the debt will continue to accrue for the life of the order.

The good news is that a child cannot enforce a child support order. The support is generally owed to the parent, not the child. The child has no standing to request payment of the support. This does not get the debtor parent "out of the woods" with regard to the support obligation because the other parent can still enforce the unpaid amount, but it eliminates the danger of the child enforcing the order.

If the other parent acknowledges that the money is not owed, you can generally stipulate to an order terminating any outstanding arrears with that parent. For this process, I would typically recommend the assistance of legal counsel.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does the child not being able to claim back support apply to Massachusetts as well?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
What matters is not where the child is located but where the order was made. I apologize if I misunderstood--you listed Oklahoma as the "State/Country relating to Question". Is this an Oklahoma court order or a Massachusetts court order? My answer was for Oklahoma, so I will just need to ask a few more questions if it is a Massachusetts order.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Oklahoma court order- however she is filing in Massachusetts
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Was a change of venue ever filed with the Oklahoma court? You would know if it was.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i dont know what a change of venue is, but the divorce was adopted or accept by Massachusetts court in 97.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for the slight delay. I was consulting with some of our other attorneys to ensure that the forthcoming answer is accurate.

The laws are slightly different in Massachusetts. In Massachusetts, child support arrears must be enforced within 20 years from the date that the obligation becomes due, compared to Oklahoma where there is no statute of limitations. However, in Massachusetts, a child still cannot collect on an outstanding child support obligation. Child support is owed to the custodial parent for the benefit of the child; it is not paid to the child for the benefit of the child. The money is owed to the parent, not the child. If the child could collect, it would rob the custodial parent of their right to collect. A child has no standing to demand payment of past-due support on their own behalf.

I hope that this helps. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney