How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons ex-girlfriend was granted a temporary restraining

Resolved Question:

My son's ex-girlfriend was granted a temporary restraining order against him at 11:30 a.m. today. At 11:42, she was sending him profane e-mails, and at 5:47 she was making harassing telephone calls to both cell and land lines. Is SHE in violation of TRO by doing so?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I'm sorry to hear about this problem and I hope he is NOT responding to her messages. A restraining order is a one-way street. Legally she is not violating the order because the order only prevents him from contacting her. However, she is violating the spirit/intent of the order and gives him valid grounds to ask the judge to remove the restaining order and/or grant him a restraining order against her to stop her harassment.

I may be difficult but he needs to just let her continue the rant and save all proof to take to court so he can best protect himself.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have an interstate problem. TRO issued in CO today, son has been in Maine since June, when this relationship ended. Where do we go to file, here in Maine?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
He would file in Maine since that is where he was located when she harassed him. He may have a problem with the ME judge wanting to issue the order since there is already one issued in CO, but ME is the correct location to apply since you are seeking a new protective order. However, if you approach it from the perspective you did in your question, the judge will deny the request because he/she will tell you to raise the issue with the CO judge. Let me help you understand why. You just want her to stop harassing your son and to protect him, but you have to remember it is a one-way street. If you talk to the ME judge about the ex-girlfriend possibly violating her order, the judge has to refer you to the CO judge because that judge has the ability to vacate/remove the CO order. You need to stay focused upon the request of an order of protection not the violation of the current order.

I hope that helps. I wish you and your son well.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would it be more convincing if I said that the threats are clearly death threats, and quite a few of them? We have involved the local police, who are in contact with the police in the region involved in CO. Would this help us get a protective order? She has threatened to kill me as well.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
Courts do not truly care how people phrase the states because though Im sure youre telling the truth, people do lie. You just need to restate what was said and let the court determine if it was a death threat or not. The actual language of the message and text is what is best to use.

The police contact will only be beneficial if they file criminal charges and there is not way to know if they will or will not.

If she has threatened to kill you then you would need to request your own separate protective order from your son.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If her allegations for wanting this restraining order are proven to be lies (which we know we can do), what happens then?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
After a hearing if the court in CO does not find her credible then the order against your son would be removed and dismissed.
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney