How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a summons for divorce in Illinois. It stated I need to file an answer and/or ot

Resolved Question:

I received a summons for divorce in Illinois. It stated I need to file an answer and/or otherwise file an appearce in the matter. I filled an appearance per my attorneys instructions however I did not file an answer. Do I have to file an answer since it said and/or otherwise? We have no kids, no joint finances, no joint property and everything has already been split. We are not fighting over anything therefore I was advised I didn't need an attorney since its a nothing/nothing divorce and to just read over the document and sign it. We also had a pre-nup.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. The general rule is that a Summons for Divorce in Illinois must be responded to either with an answer or a general appearance within 30 days of service. Unless your attorney has told you otherwise, there would be no reason to believe that an exception would apply. An exception would not be created by children, finances, property holdings, or the existence of a pre-nuptial agreement. You have essentially stated that this is a low-conflict, unexceptional, "easy" divorce--I would typically see no reason why any alternative course of action would need to be taken.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I sent a copy of the appearance to his attorney as required, within the allotted 30 days. I in turn received another letter from his attorney today stating he received the copy of the Appearance however did not receive my Answer. It asks if I'm going to file an aswer? Am I going to simply concede to an agreement? It then says he needs a response by Dec 2nd in order to aoid filing a Motion for Default Judgement in the matter. Can a default judgement be granted if I did what I was supposed to do?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for the slight delay. Help me understand the dynamics better. Generally speaking, an attorney may not contact a represented party directly. Do you have an attorney representing you in your case?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I indicated I will be representing myself since my attorney told me I didn't need him for this matter.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Well, my answer is basically unchanged. If you look at the language in the summons itself, it is "required to file an answer to the Petition.... or otherwise file your appearance... within 30 days after service". The attorney who helped you has actually seen the petition so I might also ask him for reassurance that an exception does not apply in your case and (ideally) communicate with the opposing counsel on your behalf to get his take on things. However, the communication makes me uneasy, and since I am not there in person to deal with the situation, my inclination would typically be to play it safe and just file an answer anyway. There is no harm in filing both, so if there is risk then eliminate the risk. Even if you do not need to file an answer and even if the opposing counsel filed for default and lost, it would still be less work and anxiety on your end to file an answer now--so if there is no harm in filing it might be worth avoiding the conflict anyway if you are unrepresented. Unfortunately, this is where I reach my limit--I can give the law, but I cannot apply it to your situation or tell you what to do since I am not there in person to fix the problem per se. I hope that this helps even if the solution is not perfect.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney