Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had my kids for the last four years in montana, my ex

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3618
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

I have had my kids for the last four years in montana, my ex told me if i signed his Parenting Plan he would let me have the kids so i signed it and have had the kids ever since. he came in aug. and took the kids back to north dakota with him. will the courts in montana or north dakota hear it

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Montana

Already Tried:
I have filed a motion for the judge to amend the parenting plan. i file the case in north dakota

Submitted: 550 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 550 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem. I am not fully aware of what prior steps you have taken.

Under a uniform law called the UCCJEA, the court in Montana should be the court to make the decision on custody since the children have not lived in North Dakota for at least 6 months.

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3618
Answered: 11/4/2011

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 550 days and 21 hours ago.

how do i ask the court here to hear the case our county attorney is never in his office

Customer replied 550 days and 21 hours ago.

how do i ask the court here to hear the case our county attorney is never in his office. And he did file custody back in 2007 but when i signed papers i had them from that date.

Customer replied 550 days and 21 hours ago.

And he did file custody back in 2007 but when i signed papers i had them from that date.

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 548 days and 21 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay but I just see you posted follow up questions.

 

Filing papers alone will not be sufficient without a court order. If there is a court order form 2007 that order would still be valid until modified by a newer court order.

 

You need to go to the court house to request and file a custody petition if there is not prior custody order, or to file a modification of custody petition if there is a prior custody court order. You can not handle this over the phone.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan