How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87079
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter had a child 5 years ago. She was born in oklahoma,

Resolved Question:

My daughter had a child 5 years ago. She was born in oklahoma, the father said he was not the father, never contibuted child support, saw the baby once. My daughter moved to texas when the baby was almost three. She got married and husband is wanting to adopt the child. My question is what is the process? Does the biological dad ( NO DNA TEST and NOT ON BIRTH CERTIFICATE) have to be notified? Do we file for child abandonement? The bio dad has a suspended sentence for drugs...I think that five year thing is over (deferred sentence). He threatened my daughter the first and only time he saw baby, that if he ever had the child, my daughter would never see her again. We are worried he would do just that...please help...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Can you please confirm that the daughter and her child now live in Texas? How long have they lived there?

Did she live together with the father at the time of consummation? Before or after? When she gave birth?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes my daughter lives in texas and has for almost three years. She stayed with the father of the child when conceived...aproximately 3-4 weeks later (nov of 2006) my daughter called and had us come get her because when he found out she was pregnant...he left her alone without food in the house for over a week. There was no contact after, she lived with her grandmother and myself. We took her to all drs visits and to the hospital when the baby came. My daughter had an emergency c-section, I was with her the whole time. When we got to the nursery, this man showed up, took a photo and left. He then came to MY home, threatened to take the baby (said we would never see baby again) I showed him the door. He called my daughter and told her he wanted to buy the baby some diapers...never did...found a new girlfriend...they had a baby together, then they separated... The bio dad has never held down a steady job...unless you consider drug dealing.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Under the Tex. Fam. Code Section 160.204, he still does not fit the definition of a presumed father. But he can always file for paternity. What do you wish to accomplish here?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
my daughters husband wishes to adopt my grandchild, if he does not fit the def of a presumed father (my daughter is certain he is) what are the steps to be taken to proceed in an adoption. Will he still need to be notified? If he has to be notified, does he have to do a dna test to sign over his parental rights? can he just sign over rights even tho there is no dna...they want to do this right, so that he can't come back later and change his mind.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Ah, thank you. Technically speaking, he does not fit the Tex. Fam. Code's Section 160.204 definition of a presumptive father.

However, if she knows or has reason to suspect reasonably that he is, then she is obligated to serve him before having her current husband adopt. She'd have to terminate the x's rights and then to have the husband adopt the child. There is no case law on point that I can find that specifically states that if she knows the father, she has has to serve him, but the Court would almost certainty that he would be allowed to demand visitation, at least, even if the boy is adopted. See TWE v. KME, 828 SW 2d 806 - Tex: Court of Appeals, 4th Dist. 1992.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87079
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions