How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 101533
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in a child support case, if the mother and father are unmarried,

Resolved Question:

in a child support case, if the mother and father are unmarried, the mother resides in ohio, and the father in delaware, in what state does the mother file for child support in?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Per the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction And Enforcement Act, the mother would file for child support in Ohio, if that is where the child has been living for the last six months and no other court currently holds jurisdiction over custody matters (if it does, it may still be Ohio, but it would depend on the facts, so please let me know).

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

many thanks

what state's amount calculator would be used? also if the father in delaware has no contact whatsoever with the mother in ohio, by what means would the father in delaware be notified for a paternity test to verify paternity. registered mail, courier, constable,??

Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome!

what state's amount calculator would be used?

Ohio.

also if the father in delaware has no contact whatsoever with the mother in ohio, by what means would the father in delaware be notified for a paternity test to verify paternity. registered mail, courier, constable,??

Yes. The father has to be notified in Ohio just as though he were in Delaware. He would need to be served by certified mail or a private process server, indeed.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

one last question

as far as my income, i am self employed as a sole proprietor. my gross before all business deductions is approx. 90,000 after business deductions my net is approxx 35,000. how would ohio calculate this since ohio uses gross income for their calculator. thankyou so much, this is my last question

Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Sure.

Are you incorporated, or not?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no i am not
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.

”Self-generated income” means gross receipts received by a parent from self-employment, proprietorship of a business, joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, and rents minus ordinary and necessary expenses incurred by the parent in generating the gross receipts.

You then take the gross minus the self-generated income, and arrive at a number which would be seen as the amount you make.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Ely and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions