How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was to appear at a hearing for contempt of not paying child

Customer Question

I was to appear at a hearing for contempt of not paying child support, but never received the notice. Now the contempt is deffered, but a new hearing will be scheduled, how do I make sure I get notified of the new hearing? and #2 I am filing for indengence due to the fact I own nothing, no job, no money in bank, and my ex owes me over $65,000 in back alimony, which is permanent,but doesnt pay. two of the 3 children are 18 or older, also have to have the 18yr old removed from child support numbers. PLEASE Help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.

ANDREA, :

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.
My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

Customer:

good, because I need it

Customer:

my name is Amy

ANDREA, :

1. In order to be sure that you are notified for the upcoming hearing, you should go to the Office of the Court Clerk in Family Court, tell them what happened in the past - that you we3re never notified of any hearing date - that you want to appear at the hearing because you have some issues to bring to the Court's attention and you want to be certain that you receive proper notice of the date, time, Court Room Number, etc. The Court Clerk will take your contact information and note the records that you came in and requested this. He will then make sure that you are notified for the next hearing,

Customer:

is there a special form I need to file a motion for indegence, and how do I do it

ANDREA, :

In order to Answer your second question, I need a bit more information, if you do not mind

Q. 1. How much do you owe in back child support in total ?

Q. 2. How many children are there and what are there ages ?

Q. 3. How old are you ?

Q. 4. Do you work ?

Customer:

1)around $30,000

Customer:

2)22,18,15

Customer:

4) I do not work, and was a stay at home Mom, and i am a recovery alcholic, suffer from depression, and anxiety/panic attacks, all from the strss of this which staryed in Feb. 2002. I am 47

ANDREA, :

2. You can file as an indigent party by filing a "Petition to Proceed in Forma Pauperis". However, if your Petition is granted, this will only excuse you from paying the Court's filing fees. It does not excuse you from paying child support

Do you receive Social Security Disability ?

Customer:

I just applied last week. I dont have any money, and there is no help for free in going after the alimony arrears. The judge did once in nov. 2006, took what I owed and deducted it from what he owed

Customer:

do I need to attach any type of info to prove I have nothing

ANDREA, :

2. (Answer No. 2, Continued) You should file a Petition to Modify Child Support and request a decrease. However, the decrease will be effective only as to future child support payments, not to any past due amounts. If you receive Social Security Disability, the Court will recalculate your child support obligation based on what your former husband's income and on the amount you receive in Social Security Disability.

The Petition to Modify Child support should be filed as soon as possible, so you should hand deliver it to the Clerk of the Family Court. You can ask for the form to fill out for your Petition. You can fill it out yourself, give it to the Family Court Clerk and ask that he assign it the same hearing date as hearing for contempt.

3. You should also ask the Family Court Clerk to give you the form to fill out for a Petition for Contempt against you former husband for his failure to pay you alimony. When you fill out the Petition for Contempt against your husband, give that also to the Family Court Clerk and ask that your Petition for Contempt be given the same hearing date as his Hearing date. That way, all issues will be decided at once and it will be easier on you in that the Judge can reduce the $65,000 he owed you in alimony by what you owe in child support.

3

ANDREA, :

For the moment, you do not have to attach anything. And as I previously stated (Above), the fact that a parent has nothing, does not excuse their obligation to pay child support. The best that can be done is to reduce the amount of alimony he owes you by the amount which you owe in back child support,

Please be kind enough to press "Accept" so that I will receive credit for assisting you and Answering your questions, Thank you. You can still ask follow up questions for any clarification at no additional charge.

Customer:

ok, and Thank you very helpful. How do I ask follow up if needed?

ANDREA, :

You would ask for clarification of anything you do not understand in my Answers.

Customer:

1 more question, the hearing is in front of a hearing officer with DOR representing my ex, broward county FL does not have any support for alimony so they will not let alimony issues in this type of hearing only the Judge can

ANDREA, :

It does not matter. The sooner you file your Petition for Contempt, the better off you will be because you can tell the hearing officer that he owes you over $65,000 in alimony, that you were forced to file a Petition for Contempt against him for this, and it will give you a "bargaining edge" in holding the Petition for Contempt and the $65,000 over his head.

Please be kind enough to press "Accept", otherwise I do not receive credit for assisting you, nor would I receive any payment at all for my time and effort. Thank you for your consideration and understanding.

Customer:

I understand and will press accept, Thank you for your help, not so scarry now I have some direction.

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney