How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question

JD 1992
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26930
Experience:  Began practicing Family Law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my cousin was living on the streets. two years my grandmother

Resolved Question:

my cousin was living on the streets. two years my grandmother found out and told me. my husband and i decided to take him in. my uncle (his father) wouldnt allow it. he had put him out of his house because he wouldnt join the gang that he belonged to. my uncle went to the police and told them he was a run-a-way. my grand mother and i took him to the Chicago police station and showed them that he wasnt a run a way just an unwanted boy. the police said that they couldn't do anything because we were not the leagle guardians. so i told my cousin to stay with my grandmother so he could continue going to his school. my husband and i began financially supporting him at that time. my grandmother is on a fixed income and cant affored to take care of him. we later found out that my uncle was getting money for the state to aid in his care. my grandmother asked him for some of it and he told her that he couldnt because he needed it to pay off his suv. my grandmonther an i bothe contacted the department of children and family services and filed a complaint with them. they begain an investagation. my uncle who was living with his girlfriend at the time temporaly moved hisself into my grandmothers house so he could say he was living there with his son. a week later he moved his son (my cousin) to his girlfriends house with him. my uncles girlfriend had two boys of her own. my ncle wasnt making much if any money. three months later my cousin was back on the streets. i didnt know where he was. a few months later my grand mother called and told me he had gotton beaten up pretty band and was in the hospital needing surgury. my cousins girlfriends mother had to authorize the surgery because she was the only one with him at the time. when it was time for his release they wouldnt release him to me or anyone else because he was a minor. so i threaten my uncle to give me guardian ship or i would have him arrested for child abandoment and neglect. so we had some documents notorized naming me and my husband as leagle guardians. but thats not enough. we are unable to get him into school, get him and ID/ drivers licence. we cant even put him on our benifits at work. we cant get his birth certifacate or social security card. everyone in the family has asked my uncle for it but he says no. he is not giving it to us and he dont want his son back. my cousin is 17 and has been out of school now for over a year. he has bee living with me and my husband sence we brought him home from the hospital. is there anyway i or my cousin can sue my uncle his fater to get the documents we need so we can get him in school. my cousin cant even get a job because he cant prove who he is.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 2 years ago.
What kind of documents did you get signed and notarized and where did you get them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i went to Orion Systems-www.UrgentBusinessForms.com. i downloaded this form {APPOINTMENT OF SHORT-TERM GUARDIAN FOR MINOR CHILD(REN) AND DURABLE HEALTHCARE POWER OF ATTORNEY} the document was filled out by me and signed by the three of us. me, my husband and my uncle.
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 2 years ago.
What you will need to do to force anything is to hire a lawyer and apply for a guardianship through the courts. That will then give you the power to do anything or get anything you need. The forms you got really don't do anything.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26930
Experience: Began practicing Family Law in 1992
JD 1992 and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney