How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10272
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The father of my child is not listed on the birth certificate

Resolved Question:

The father of my child is not listed on the birth certificate and he has had no contact with her since she was 3 years old. She is now 17. I have married a different man and she knows him as her father and would like to legally change her last name to his (her step-father). How do I go about getting this done?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.

 

Can you tell me what state this is in?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Texas - Harris County
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. After reading my answer, please do not hesitate to reply if you have additional questions or need more information.

I apologize for the delay in responding, I was looking for forms to assist you. In order for your daughter to be able to change her name, you will have to petition the court to allow the name change. As she is still considered a minor at 17, you will have to petition the court on her behalf. Additionally, both you and the child's father must consent, or in the alternative, he is still entitled to notice of the proposed name change and allowed the opportunity to object. I understand that he hasn't been involved in her life, but unless his parental rights have been terminated, the law allows him the right to notice.

 

he following steps are required to change the name of a minor in Texas:

  • File a Petition on behalf of the minor
  • Notify any parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the name change minor
  • Attend a name change hearing
  • File an Order granting name change

First, print and fill out the Petition, Verification, and Order. If all parents, managing conservators, and guardians agree on the name change, then each parent, conservator, and guardian should fill out their own Verification and sign the Petition. All Verifications must be signed in front of a Notary Public. The Notary will verify your identity and sign their name to verify that you signed the document in front of them. Since your child is over the age of 10, they must fill out a consent form confirming that they want their name to change. This form is included in the link above. Note that those forms are for a different county --I couldn't find specific forms online for Harris County, but you can either change the forms to say Harris County, or try these forms (cost is $40). You could also check with the Clerk of Court in Harris County to see if they have the forms to purchase.


After you complete the forms, you need to file the original and two copies of the Petition, Verifications, and Child Consent with the Clerk of Court's office for the District Court of Harris County. Have the Clerk return a stamped copy of the documents to you and set a date for your name change hearing.

 

 

After your Petition has been filed, ask the Clerk's office to schedule a name change hearing and issue a citation. The Clerk should be able to give you at least two copies of the citation. Once you know the hearing date and time, you must send the citation with the date and time of the hearing to the other parent if they did not sign the Petition and Verification.

 

These citations must be formally served. There are three methods of formally serving in Texas:

  1. Request a formal Process Server through the Sheriff or Constable's office and receive a verification of personal service. By this method, the individual will be served in person. You are not allowed to serve the document yourself. There will be a fee to hire a Process Server, usually somewhere between $25-$50.
  2. Send a copy of the citation by certified mail. The individual being served must sign his own name on the receipt and you must obtain a copy. Fill out a verification of service by certified mail and attach a copy of the certified receipt with the signature of the person served.
  3. Publish a copy of the citation in a local paper. If you cannot find a parent, you can send the citation to a local paper of general circulation and have the citation published at least one time.

Next, you will need to file the proofs of service with your file at the Clerk's office. Take them to the Clerk's office the same way you did the Petition and file them.

 

At the hearing, the judge will ask questions of you and your child, basically to know why they want the name change, etc. It's a short hearing, typically maybe 15 minutes. If the father contests the matter and shows up, he will be given an opportunity to say why he objects. The judge will decide whether or not the name change is in the best interest of the child and the public. If he agrees, he will sign the Order. Make sure you get certified copies of the Order from the Clerk of Court, as that is what you will need to change your daughter's social security and other information.


*****************************************************************************************************

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR" SERVICE. As I do this for a living, not a hobby, please honor and respect the honor code and pay me as you would any other professional.

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10272
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
2027 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.