How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24469
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
11688690
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am defending a suit by plaintiff to pierce corporate veil,

Resolved Question:

i am defending a suit by plaintiff to pierce corporate veil, naming me in a suit in addition to the corporation. it is construction defects suit. the construction started 09/20/2004, final sale of property was 02/05/2005. what case laws would limit the judge to only allowing these dates as the period open for review by the court. more than one would be very helpful. i do not want to give them extended periods beyond that of the construction perior above. will the judge honor this time period and what supports your answer. thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Do you understand the basis for piercing the corporate viel?

It's not mandated by a date or any particular time period.

What is the problem with the property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i understand the corporate veil and my attorney advises the plaintiff should not be able to pierce the veil as the corporation filed in 05/07/2008 a dissolution of corporation with no assets, no liabilities. the suit was filed in July 2010 against the corporation and myself as an individual. my attorney states they cannot peirce the veil as i did not comingle any funds. the issue is how to confine the court to records only during the period of commencing construction on this property and the sale of the property. what case law will support this position? i do not want to open the corporate records beyond the time frame of construction, ie september 2004 thru sale date of February coe of property.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
When did you finish work/construction on the property?

What is wrong with the construction?


That if fraudulent construction - they can pierce the corporate veil although you dissolved the corporation legally, didn't co-mingle assets, followed correct corporate administrion while the company was operational - based on fraud.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
there was no fraudulent constuction related issues. all was done under county permits, inspected by county and signed off, was inspected by two private licensed inspectors and had no defects. they claim flashing of the deck was done incorrectly. the construction was completed and finaled on 02/05/2005. i was never advised of any defects during the completion period until the suit of 07/2010. with this info what case law will direct the judge to limit the record review to strictly the period of construction, as no other records of mine are available to them due to it having exceeded the 7 year record retention period.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
I am not going to research case law on this issue - that legal research engines cost us hourly more than the questions pay.

However, if they can't point to fraud or some seriously defective problem that you knew and hid, that no one was physically injured, and that you maintained the corporations autonomy throughout - they cannot pierce the corporate veil.

I outlined some of the possible reasons a court would allow the corporate veil to be pierced and from your statements and facts presented - they have no ability to do such.

Realize that the burden of proof is upon the plaintiff to present evidence to pierce the corporate veil - that presumptively the corporate veil will not allow pursuit of the membership/shareholders.


Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24469
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Family Lawyer
24469 Satisfied Customers
20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution