How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17030
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to ask you what are the rights of a parent who have

Customer Question

I want to ask you what are the rights of a parent who have two sons ages 22, 20 who are rebellious, who are not abiding by the parents rules and with whom we have had several physcial altercations in the past as well as severa; visit from the Chatham county police department to settle disputes. We yesterday filed with the magistrates courts a depossary warrant to have them removed. One son does not have a job, we have been keeping him up for the past several months paying all of his debts. We have been told by the police that our sons are able to come and go as they please and have access to any and all of our possessions until they are evicted. What are our rights as parents at this particular stage? Dale and Teresa Dyar
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

If there are physical altercations, the police should be called and a restraining order should have been filed, which would have kept them out of the home and possible facing criminal charges. If they live there and you want them out, you do have to evict them. It is a civil issue and you need to go through the courts, as the police stated. They have no legal right to your possessions . If you want them out and they are refusing to leave, go through the court and have them evicted. If they fail to leave, the sheriff would come and remove them and their stuff.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
You bascially told me what I have already done. I needed to know length of time they have when they are served with the warrent of eviction and what do we do in the mean time to protect ourselves. And do they have the right during the time they are served and how many days will they still be allowed to remain in our house. Your answer is very much what we already told you we did.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
Are you in Atlanta?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, Chatham county Savannah Georgia.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
Once a tenant receives a warrant, the tenant has the option to answer the
warrant within seven days.If the tenant fails to answer the court may order the tenant put out on the street. If no answer is filed, on the 8th day after service of the dispossessory, the landlord can ask the clerk to sign a "writ of possession." Then the
landlord can check with the clerk on executing the writ. In most courts, the Marshall or sheriff's department has a schedule to supervise a physical eviction. The landlord is responsible for removing the tenant's property or arranging for another to do so. The marshal or sheriff may put a notice on the tenant's door, sometimes called a "24 hour notice", to let the tenant know that the physical eviction will happen the next day
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
Has this time period passed yet?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
Family Lawyer
17030 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases