How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23648
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2007. Time to appeal Massachusetts divorce passed. Mediation

Resolved Question:

2007. Time to appeal Massachusetts divorce passed. Mediation possibility or suggestion resolution sought. Partner and ex owned a marital home in Mass valued at 1 million, vacation home Me $200K, combined retirement funds $309K. He told her to keep 209K Ira as she earned more for five years of 30 year marriage. Ex wife "gave" him the house he inherited from his mother in Croatia while awarding herself the marital home in Mass (she sold it for 500K profit) She guestimated value of inherited house at $350K (close enough). Gave him $150K cash from sale of marital home so as to make up the difference of 500K marital home value and his inherited house. He ow realizes inherited property is treated separately in Mass and that she applied the Mass 50-50% split when she took one property and gave him the inherited house, which he cannot sell (land beneath his house owned by his sister who doesn't want to sell). He is 60, architect, good health. She is 50, organizational development consultan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Did you agree to and execute a marriage separation agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
they did not have a formal separation agreement but she submitted the financial information with the request for divorce. They were married for 30 years. He is 60, she is 57. Kid are in their 30s. Both in good health. It was an amicable divorce.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
So he is wanting to change the property division based upon a unilateral mistake.

There are multiple basis's upon which to invalidate an agreement:

Mutual Mistake - When there is a mutual Mistake of Fact with respect to the subject of the contract, the subjective intention of the parties is evaluated by the courts to determine whether there had been, in fact, a meeting of the minds of the parties.
If the mutual mistake significantly changed the subject matter of the contract, a court will refuse to enforce the contract. If, however, the difference in the subject matter of the contract concerned some incidental quality that has no (or negligible) effect on the value of the contract, the contract is binding, even though the mistake altered or removed what had been the incentive to one or both parties to enter the contract.

Unilateral Mistake - Ordinarily, a unilateral mistake (i.e., an error made by one party) affords no basis for avoiding a contract, but a contract that contains a typographical error may be corrected. A contract may be avoided if the error in value in what is to be exchanged is substantial, or if the mistake is caused by or known to the other party. Unilateral mistakes frequently occur where a contractor submits an erroneous bid for a Public Contract. Where such a bid is accepted, the contractor will be permitted to avoid the contract only if the agreement has not been executed or if the other party can be placed in the position that they occupied prior to the contract. If the mistake is obvious, the contract will not be enforced, but if it is inconsequential, the contract will be upheld. The mistake must consist of a clerical error or a mistake in computation, as an error in judgment will not permit a contractor to avoid a contract.

Mistake of Law - When a party who has full knowledge of the facts reaches an erroneous conclusion as to their legal effect, such a mistake of law will not invalidate a contract/agreement or affect its enforceability.



Property division in a divorce in Massachusetts's is based upon equitable principals - not law.

An equity court or court of equity is a court that is authorized to apply principles of equity, as opposed to law, to cases brought before it.

Courts of law apply a strict standard while courts of equity apply justice.

Given that a property division in Massachusetts or alimony can be modified based upon a substantial change in circumstances - you can also modify the property division.


So you would have to say that she inequitably got more of the marital assets than she should have at the time of the property division/distribution based upon unilateral and mutual mistake at the time.

You could petition the court for a modification of the property division.


Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23648
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I think he wants to propose a resolution to what qualifies as a mutual mistake vs. pursuing the matter through the courts. The agreement was that they would wait to liquidate the vacation home until the market improved. They listed the house valued at $200K in the financial documents at the time of the divorce for $280K last Spring. No one has looked at it. The legal agreement doesn't address how he can get his 1/2 cash out of the sale at any price. He asked her to buy him out for $125K in August. She said no, she wouldn't if she could (says she doesn't have the money but has the $500k cash from sale of marital home as equity in her condo). The vacation house was bought for 200K cash. What can he propose as a way of remedying the mutual mistake and what would he need to do legally to get out of the agreement she proposed and he signed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if you received my question. I revised it and asked Just Answer to forward it to you via e-mail. I keep getting an option to ask another attorney.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
I got it. Thanks!

The website is reacting very slowly this morning so I apologize for any seemingly late communications.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am not understanding from your response what you propose as a resolution (without using the courts). She assumed she had the right to claim 1/2 of the inherited property. He assumed she was right so he signed the agreement. How can he explain this so as to propose that she now buy him out of the vacation property for a total of $150K (out of the $280K listed sale price?) If he agreed, is it a mutual mistake (he did not get a lawyer) or since she did the agreement and claimed the inherited property was a marital asset subject to a 50-50% split, did she make a unilateral mistake? The agreement she did was based on her belief that a 50-50% split of everything was equitable. How should he propose remedying this relative to wanting to get out of the coownership of the vacation home which doesn't address how he can get out of it unles it sells? He just wants his cash out and the agreement doesn't state how he can do this.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
It's a unilateral mistake that he made - she's probably not going to say or admit that she made a mistake too - thereby a mutual mistake.

His only option is to come up with a proposal as to division of the property based on a 50/50 split.

If she won't agree to modification of the previous division then he has no alternative but to seek the court's intervention in the matter.

I would propose a 50/50 split of the property based upon the law as to what is separate and what is marital property.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney