How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a child ever to reunited with a parent whose parental rights

Customer Question

Can a child ever to reunited with a parent whose parental rights have been terminated?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 5 years ago.

ANDREA, :

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.
My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

ANDREA, :

Are you asking if the parent who relinquished their parental rights can have their child back ?

Or, are you asking, if the parent and child can see one another ?

Customer:

I'm asking if the parent can regain legal custody -- not just see each other.

Customer:

The child now wants to live with the parents, so the question is whether he can do so, but that even then the legal parent would continue to be the grandparents.

ANDREA, :

If you are asking if the parent can have their child back, then I would have to say that theAnswer is no, but I have to qualify that by saying that if the parent was forced, or coerced into relinquishing he parental rights, or was not legally capable of relinquishing her parental rights, then the parent can Petition the Court to re-open her case so that she could giver her side of the story as to how the relinquishment came about.

ANDREA, :

Q. How old is the child now ?

Q. Under what circumtances did the mother relinquish her parental rights ?

Q. Or, did the Court terminate her parental rights ?

Customer:

Can the child live with the biological parent, if all parties agree, even if the legal rights remain with teh grandparents? i assume this would mean that all legal issues (medical, schooling, etc.) would continue to be handled by grandparents. The child is 14. The court terminated the parents rights.

ANDREA, :

If all parties agree, then the child can live with the biological parents. However, the biological parents would not be able to obtain physical or legal custody in the situation you just described - that the parents' parental rights were involuntarily terminated by the Court. And, any Complaint for Custody, physical or legal, would be summarily dismissed by the Judge

Customer:

Thank you very much. That is all I need right now.

ANDREA, and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you