How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my wife is cheating and I have proof through her text messaging.

Resolved Question:

If my wife is cheating and I have proof through her text messaging. We have 3 kids and a house what can I do to have the upper hand?? She is the one who is breaking the marriage and is not interested in counsiling. I love her with all my heart but don't want to be the one that is screwed as I did not want it this way. Not looking to screw her just would like to have some kind of protection on my side and loose everything.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

I am sorry you are in the midst of marital difficulties, I realize how emotionally trying and draining this is for you.

If your wife has been unfaithful, it must be proved by pictures, in order to have this accusation hold up in Court. Text messages are not enough unless she admits in black and white and in no uncertain terms in her text messages, "I enjoyed our lovemaking last night, Let's get together again tonight.........."

But, even if you could prove your wife's infidelity, it would not give anyone the "upper hand". On the issue of custody, and if the parties cannot agree, the Family Court Judge will decide this issue, guided by one principle, "What will be in the best interests and permanent welfare of the children".

On the issue of division of marital assets, Massachusetts is an equitable distribution State which means that if the parties cannot agree, then the Family Court Judge will decide on the division. However, "equitable" does not necessarily mean "equal" as it would in community property States such as California and Arizona.

Under Massachusetts law, "Marital Assets" are defined as any property, real or personal, acquired during the marriage, regardless of who paid for it, or whose name is XXXXX XXXXX title. The only exceptions to this rule are gifts, inheritances, and bequests which remain the sole, separate property of the recipient spouse.

If you need clarification, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA, and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you