How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband deceived me in the divorce settlement about his

Customer Question

My husband deceived me in the divorce settlement about his pension. Can I reopen my case?
My divorce was final on Oct 21, 2011.
Do I have grounds for fraud?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 5 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name is Andrea, I am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help


Under Maryland law, if a spouse conceals marital assets (In your case, his Pension), or conceals their actual amount, for the purpose of preventing the other spouse from sharing in those marital assets, the aggrieved spouse may file a Petition to open the Divorce Proceedings based on fraudulent concealment of marital assets. You should file this as soon as possible now that you know he has concealed marital assets in which you have a rightful interest, otherwise you will be considered to have waived these rights.

If you need clarification, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further.


Kindest Regards,

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 5 years ago.
Do you need clarification on anything ? Please let me know and I will be glad to explain it further, Thank you