How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11731
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son died nor wif no dhildren but lived with a women for

Resolved Question:

my son died nor wif no dhildren but lived with a women for seven He was in a car accident no other people involved his insurance pays 2000 death benefits How can I insdure that his SO will pay the thwe bill she applied for the benefits
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.

ANDREA, :

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.
My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

ANDREA, :

I am very sorry to hear about your son. Please accept my sincerest condolences on your loss

ANDREA, :

Q. In which State did your son live with this woman ?

Q. Did he and the woman hold themselves out as husband and wife ?

Customer:

they lived in ny state and no they did not considered themselves as husband and wife.

ANDREA, :

On what basis is she claiming the death benefits of $2,000

Customer:

5that she is his significant other.

ANDREA, :

Even if they did hold themselves out as husband and wife, under New York law, they did not enter any marriage, nor is she considered a surviving spouse who could expect any death benefits to be paid to her. New York does not allow the creation of a husband and wife relationship. Neither does she have a right to claim any death benefit, or any other benefit for that matter, as his "significant other"

ANDREA, :

Has the death benefit of $2,000 been paid to her yet ?

ANDREA, :

Q. Was this a life insurance policy on which your late son named her the beneficiary ?

Customer:

no he will probably b e entitled to mor but I want only th e death beneftis to help berry him.

Customer:

she was not a beneficiary. He naMED NY YOUNGEST SON AS BENEFIVIARY

ANDREA, :

But, you did not answer my question, Are these benefits from a life insurance policy on which this woman was the named beneficiary ?

Customer:

NO. NO. NO.

ANDREA, :

In that case, she has no right or claim to any death benefits. All amounts due under the insurance policy are payable to your who is the beneficiary of your late son's policy. What was the total amount of the benefits payable under the insurance policy ?

ANDREA, :

Payable to your youngest son

Customer:

100,000

ANDREA, :

Q. Do you know what the total amount is ?

Q. Has any amount been paid to your youngest son, yet ?

ANDREA, :

Q. Has your youngest son received the $100,000, yet ?

Customer:

100,000 AND NO THIS JKUST HAPPENED TONITE AT 11.0P0 PM

ANDREA, :

How old is your youngest son, the beneficiary under the insurance policy ?

Customer:

42

ANDREA, :

Thank you for your information. Either you or your son (the Beneficiary) should notify the insurance company tomorrow. The insurance company will ask for an original Death Certificate and at least 2 proofs of identity of your son who is the beneficiary. They will then pay the $100,000 over to your son who is the beneficiary and you can use part of that money for your late son's funeral and burial.

Does your youngest son object to this arrangement ?

Customer:

NO

ANDREA, :

Then there is no problem. The woman cannot claim any part of the insurance proceeds. Your youngest son is entitled to the full amount. And, the funeral and burial expenses will be paid out of the $100,000. Depending in what part of the country you live, funeral and burial expenses range on average from $4,000 to $8,000.

Is there anything that I can clarify for you ?

Customer:

NO THANK YOU

ANDREA, :

If not, please be kind enough to press the "Accept" button so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are also very much appreciated.

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11731
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney