How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had an affair with a police officer who was my close friend

Resolved Question:

i had an affair with a police officer who was my close friend from work for about ten years. we had a baby, he does not want to pay child support, so now he is using his police power to take the baby away, when she is in a safe envionment with
her brother and sisters who love her very much. he keeps trying to have me arrested, from a restraining order that i just push him away from home at the door where he had one of his police friends throw a subpena through my front door. he is lying and covering up all his mistakes and twisting the picture. i have no power against a person who is abusing his position as a law officer. Can you help me in some direction. i need help so i move forward with my family?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

I am very sorry to hear what you have been subjected to and to hear yet another account of another police officer abusing his authority. Your recourse is to file a formal Complaint with the Police Commissioner of your County, informing him how the father of your child is abusing his authority and also enlisting the help of other police officers to intimidate, frighten, and falsely accuse you of a variety of things.

You should also report him to the California Office of the Attorney General, informing him also about how the father has been abusing his authority and using other police officers to help him frame you:

- http://ag.ca.gov/consumers/general.php

Lastly, you should report the lawyer who did nothing for you, except make matters worse, to the California Attorney Disciplinary Board for unethical conduct, for misrepresenting himself as knowledgeable in Family Law, and for compromising your interests to such a degree that he appeared to be working with opposing counsel and the father which is a clear conflict of interest. There are 2 offices for Attorney Discipline in which you can file a formal Complaint against this lawyer:

State Bar of California

Chief Trial Counsel

1149 South Hill Street, 10th Floor

Los Angeles, CANNN-NN-NNNN/p>

(213)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Website:

www.calbar.ca.gov

State Bar of California

180 Howard Street, 6th Floor

San Francisco, CANNN-NN-NNNN/p>

(415)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>



I hope this information helps and I wish you the best of Luck. Don't give up, I am a firm believer that if you give someone enough rope, he will hang himself!


Kindest Regards,

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney